How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irfan Your Own Question
Irfan
Irfan, Immigration Consultant
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29
Experience:  Registered with the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC)
12254607
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Irfan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am here on a visitors visa, and looking to extend and

Customer Question

Hi.i am here on a visitors visa, and looking to extend and possibly work here,, i am from Azerbaijan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can please answer my question?
Thanks
Expert:  Irfan replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question and patience.

While you are in the UK as a Visitor you can only extend your stay in the UK to a total of 6 months. Unfortunately you will not be able to work in the UK as a Visitor; the category for this is Tier 2 of the Points Based System (PBS) and you will need to apply to a company who is willing to sponsor you. This type of application will need to be made from Azerbaijan.

I hope this helps and look forward to your feedback.

Kind regards,

Irfan

Expert:  Irfan replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Just a quick follow up to your question, if you need further details please let me know or if you are happy with my answer kindly accept.

Kind regards,

Irfan

Expert:  Irfan replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Do you still require immigration assistance? If you are satisfied with my answer please do give me your feedback.

Kind regards,

Irfan

Related UK Immigration Law Questions