How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
13262538
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Egyptian boyfriend and we would like to marry in

Customer Question

Hi I have a Egyptian boyfriend and we would like to marry in the uk. I have spent time in Egypt with him and we would like to get married soon. As I have a good job and three children it would be easier for him to come here. I am a manager of a pre school and earn 14000 a year and with tax credits 25000 a year please could you advise me on this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Can he pass the English language test?

Clare

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I am not sure he can speak and read English very well
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He can also write English very good too
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

At present you do not meet the income requirement of £18,600 a year as your benefits do not count.

You can read more here

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility

I appreciate that this is disappointing - but do please ask if you need further details

Clare

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But what if you have savings too that can support would this help
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

HI

You can - the calculations are here

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/452965/Immigration_Directorate_Instruction_Appendix_FM_1_7_Financial_Requirement_August_2015.pdf

Clare

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does this apply for just a 6 month fiancé visa to get married it is only a short stay up to 6 months thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

What will happen after that?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We haven't decided yet where we will live but he also works so he would be returning to work after 6 months
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am afraid that if he wishes to come here to get married then you must show that you meet the financial requirements -there are no exceptions

Related UK Immigration Law Questions