How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wonder if you can advice me on a work visa malaisan

Customer Question

hi i wonder if you can advice me on a work visa for my malaisan girlfreind
wer have know each other for more than a year and she has visted me in the uk (as a tourist) last year
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
her sister all ready has full uk resident visa
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Has she received a job offer from a Tier 2 General sponsored skilled worker-licensed employer who is willing to sponsor her?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not yet but I know enough people who will imploy her
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
I assume that shd does not have accces to £200, 000.00 and is not regarded as a leader in her field.
If this is the case then her best option would be to hope to apply under the Tier 2 general provision:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview
This is where an employer sponsors her to come here and fill an employment role. The job would either have to be on the shortage occupation list (https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf) or the employer would have to carry out a resident labour force test in order to prove that there are no existing members of the resident labour market in the UK that can fill the role.
If she gets this offer of sponsorship from an employer then she could apply if she met the remaining eligiblity criteria:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility
This sounds like the best way forward if you are not planning on marry each other..
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I.e. I can definitely get a legitimate work offer before for her before she apply for the visa
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
I assume that shd does not have accces to £200, 000.00 and is not regarded as a leader in her field.
If this is the case then her best option would be to hope to apply under the Tier 2 general provision:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview
This is where an employer sponsors her to come here and fill an employment role. The job would either have to be on the shortage occupation list (https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf) or the employer would have to carry out a resident labour force test in order to prove that there are no existing members of the resident labour market in the UK that can fill the role.
If she gets this offer of sponsorship from an employer then she could apply if she met the remaining eligiblity criteria:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility
This sounds like the best way forward if you are not planning on marry each other..
A normal job offer is not sufficient - it has to be from an employer who has a tier 2 sponsors licence (or is willing to try and get one)
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess the best way is though a chinese restaurant (then her Cantonese language would be classed as expertise )
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
That sounds promising provided that they are a tier 2 sponsor, yes.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks for your help
because of the time difference I will speak to my girlfriend later & let her know
then reply to you with any other questions
thanks again
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
No problem
Tom

Related UK Immigration Law Questions