How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

9 year old son is born in UK and had one UK passport which

Customer Question

9 year old son is born in UK and had one UK passport which expired in 2011, His mother is in Paris and UK citizen Father died on Nov 11th 2014. In OCT 2014 they had applied his new passport and it is refused and applied section 10. Can 9 year old chile
renew his passport staying in Paris or He has to be in UK in order to get the passport. Can he renew his passport? His mother do not have UK visa, can she hire representative for this work? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today
Does the child still have the previous passport in their possession?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, expired passport in 2011.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Could you confirm why the child's passport was refused in Oct 2014?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His mom had lost the passport, but she forgot to include a copy of it so they applied section 10 and ask for photographs of 9 year old child and a mother.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
In this case there is no need for the child to actually be in the UK to apply for his British passport, the whole process can be done from France and he would need to send all the required documents to the UK for them to consider as part of his application and then return them to him in France.
If the passport was lost and you wish to obtain a new passport then please use the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports/y/france/replacing/child
If the passport has expired and you wish to apply for a new passport then please use the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports/y/france/renewing_new/child
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions