How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To whom it might concern I studied for a 16 months in the

Customer Question

To whom it might concern

I studied for a 16 months in the UK a masters degree 2009-2011, then I moved back to my country two years ago. On 2012 I met an english man and we started a relationship. I’ve visited him twice in the UK, he visited me once in my non EU country (Chile) and we have travelled together to two other countries spending in total about 4 months living together in a year.

We'd like to try live together and in this case I should move to the UK due to his lack of interest of living in my country or elsewhere. I`m an Architect and would like to know which would be the most convenient way of getting a work permit for me? I’d love to live with him but cannot be sitting at home waiting for him to come back from work. I need to have a work permit in order to plan a life together.

Should I apply to a work visa finding a sponsor?
How long would that take? and if it is at all possible for me to get a work visa due to statistics? I’ve read there’s a limited amount of work visas issued for foreigners. I expect to earn between 30.000GBP to 40.000GBP in my field.

If we got married...
We have considered getting married. I don’t know if I am allowed to work in the UK if we did.
How long would that take? Which would be my obligations? I’ve been told that you can’t work for two years when you get married to a British citizen. Is this so?. I plan to visit him for chirstmas, Im currently in Chile. If we did get married in the UK, do I need a special entry visa?

I’d like to speak with a lawyer to understand if its even a remote possibility for me to be accepted in the UK or we should think of planning a future together elsewhere.
Thank you



Constanza
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 5 months ago.
To work in the UK you need a Sponsor - an employer registered with the Home Office. The role of architect is at a suitable level for sponsorship and the expected salary range is sufficient for sponsorship.

The limits that have been put in place are never met and I would not expect you to have any problems in this regard unless the employer made a mistake in the request for a Certificate of Sponsorship (Cos).

If you were to marry and then enter the UK with a Spouse visa then you could work immediately for any employer. You would need to get an extension in due course and you would then qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after 5 years in the UK:

http://bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/

You should pay close attention to the eligibility requirements and in particular to the Financial Requirement that your sponsor must meet.

You CANNOT switch to a Spouse visa within the UK from a visitor visa - you would have to apply from your home country.

You could also apply for a Fiance visa if you can prove your relationship is genuine, that plans are in place to marry in the UK and that your sponsor also meets the requirements. Marrying first and then applying for a Spouse visa is generally a more straightforward process though and enables you to work as soon as you are in the UK.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your quick reply.


I will speak with my boyfriend and will have further questions regarding my next steps.


Best wishes,


 


 


 


Constanza

Expert:  Howard replied 5 months ago.

No problem.

 

If you have further questions related to your initial question then I will still be able to help after you have rated and I will be happy to do so.

 

If you have different questions then you can ask for me by submitting the question from my profile page and/or starting your question with 'For UKVisas ONLY' or 'For Howard ONLY'.

Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.

I actually read there was a way of applying as partner, which applies to gay couples and not married. Could I apply to this visa instead? We are not gay but also not married.


 


How do we prove our relationship is genuine and is it one year acceptable? I read you needed to be at least two years living with someone to qualify?


How should he prove he meets the financial requirements?


Which requirements should I prove and how?


I meet the KOL because I have a Masters degree which i obtained in the UK.


Which are the steps i should follow?


 


 


Thank you


 


 


Constanza

Expert:  Howard replied 5 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience