How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13266
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am living and working in the UK on a tier 2 visa Due to

Resolved Question:

I am living and working in the UK on a tier 2 visa
Due to a unfortunate mistake recently I might receive a fare conviction from tfl .
I want to know if this will impact my visa extension. I donot have any violations in the past.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Can you explain a little more . Were you forced to pay a penalty by tfl at the time to were you prosecuted?

How long have you been here and what sort of extension will you be seeking ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure at the moment tfl have not gotten back to me yet . I want to know the impact of a conviction under regulation 18 of railway bye law for fare evasion.


 


I have been here for two and a half years. Working on a tier two visa with company sponsorship. I will need an extension of the existing visa next year . The same company will be sponsoring me

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
A conviction under the railway bylaws is not an offence for which you can be imprisoned but is subject to a maximum fine of £1000. Being convicted of an offence that does not involve imprisonment is not a bar to getting n extension although it will be taken into account if it happened less than a year before you apply. it will also prevent you for applying for Uk citizenship if that is your intention until at least 3 years after conviction.
I doubt if it will have any impact on your renewal and they may just issue a penalty rather than prosecute and that would not be an offence anyway.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I need to declare this conviction in my renewal application , this will be less than a year from now ?


This was a first time offence for me of any kind , is there somwthing I can do from my end to convince them for a fine instead of prosecution?

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Yes I expect so. I have not checked the application form but it will be clear form that. No is the answer to the second question. I do not know the circumstances but my understanding is normally if they are going to issue a penny notice they do so at the time but they may send one later but once it is in progress through their system there is nothing you can do .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What impact will this have on a ILR application , if I do apply this should be more than 2 years from any conviction ?

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
none if it is more than 12 months
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks .


If I donot get a conviction , but reach a out of court setllement with tfl


Will this have any impact on my visa application ( similar to a conviction)

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
A fixed penalty will have no impact upon an extension application
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What about ILR application, citizenship application?

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Again it should not have any impact but you should disclose it if required by the application at the time.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13266
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Solicitor
13266 Satisfied Customers
Solicitor