How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2215
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,My non-EU boyfriend has been refused a general visit

Resolved Question:

Hi, My non-EU boyfriend has been refused a general visit visa to the UK. The refusal letter stated the main reason being that he cannot demonstrate he has enough money available to pay for his trip He is a student, so does not work himself, and his parents do not declare their income to the taxman. So on paper, they appear not very well-off (although I know this to be incorrect). We stated he would pay for all his holiday expenses, except accommodation. In the application, I stated I am his friend and wished to invite him. I stated I would accommodate him. I thought by saying that he was merely a friend, they would be less likely to think he would overstay. He genuinely is not seeking to stay for more than a holiday. We decided he would come to see if he liked that UK, in preparation for the possibility of applying for a more permanent visa in the future. His university course runs for another two years and he will be finishing this before we settle down together. We would like to re-apply for a general visitor visa. We would get a letter from his university stating when he started, how long the course runs for, that he has leave to come to the UK, as well as his exam dates. This time around I was going to state I will pay for his entire holiday. (I have quite a reasonable income and disposable income and paying for his holiday is not a problem at all). However, I am worried that now we have said we are friends, they will wonder why I am paying for everything and question our relationship/credibility. Please advise whether this is the best way of going about re-applying.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my service so I am credited for my time.

There is nothing preventing a person being a friend to sponsoring another friend from outside the uk. However,you are correct the home office can question why you are willing to sponsor your friend and this can be a point which the home office cam find suspicious, you should have been more forthcoming and stated that you are in a relationship, had you stated this it would not necessarily have led to a refusal. It is up to you what reason you state for why you are sponsoring him, I cannot advise you to state anything other than the truth.

From the refusal it seems clear that the reason for refusal is to do with finance and accommodation. If you can provide evidence of your financial situation and also evidence that there is adequate accommodation for your friend this should be sufficient to meet the requirements. You may also wish to provide an affidavit stating your willingness to sponsor him to the uk and state why he is unable to finance his own visit.

And yes he would need to show evidence of his course and the fact that he is on holiday from the university and the university expect him to return to complete his course.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.


Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the info. You state that I should consider providing an affidavit stating my willingness to sponsor him and why he can't finance his own trip. Can you please elaborate what I would need to do in this regard? Would I need to visit a notary?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

You would need to contact your local solicitor asking them to draft an affidavit for your stating your intention to finance his stake in the uk and also accommodate him for the duration of his stay.

You should also provide evidence if your employment ie employment contract and payslips etc confirming that you have an income and can afford to sponsor his visit to the uk.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2215
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
2215 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.