How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Howard Your Own Question
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a non UK /non EU person buys property in the UK is it possible

This answer was rated:

If a non UK /non EU person buys property in the UK is it possible to get permanent resident status? what is the process and how long would it take to get the permanent resident status?
Unfortunately simply buying a property in the UK does not grant any visa or residency status.

There is an Investor visa available to those who can invest at least £1million but you cannot invest in property companies and a property in the UK cannot be counted toward the initial application requirements. Property purchased in the UK can be included toward the requirement:

This visa is not intended to allow you to fund a property investment or management business. The residence period required ranges from 2 to 5 years and depends on the amount invested in the UK.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
can investor visa be a route to UK nationality or does person have to leave the UK after a fixed number of years? How much time is one required to physically spend in the UK when on an investor visa? Can you clarify if purchased property does or does not count towards investor visa requirement?
The residence period mentioned is to qualify for Permanent Residence (Indefinite Leave to Remain - ILR). One year after this you can qualify for Citizenship. You should not be outside the UK for more than 6 months in any 12-month period.

Purchased property would NOT count toward the initial visa requirement but property purchased after getting the initial visa would qualify as an asset and therefore as part of the extension requirement IF it is not purchased as part of a property investment or management company - in other words, the house you live in.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is there any age limit/constraint on making an application? for example, can someone over 60 year put in an application?

Age is not one of the requirements and it is worth remembering that this visa does not require the holder to work - it is for investors.

Please remember to rate the service that I have provided.
Howard and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Please remember to rate the service that I provided to you.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions