How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have no criminal history. But as of recent, the IRS filed

Resolved Question:

I have no criminal history. But as of recent, the IRS filed a $70,000 lien on my 2007 earnings... I've been paying it slowly and plan to continue paying it (my goal is to pay it off completely within the next year or so).

It was the lien that made me think twice on if I should even apply for a fiance visa as the alternative route would be for him to live in the U.S., though that is really not convenient for us, but a last resort. So I've held off on the fiance visa application as to not complicate things.

My next question is this. Before I received notice that the IRS filed this lien, he sent all of his information to me via post, but now his banking statements are over a month old... do I need to ask him to resend everything with the most current dates?

Also he owns his own business, his tax returns show he makes over 100,000 pounds a year, I didn't know if that would be a problem either (self-employed), he doesn't seem to think so.

His one concern is this, he was born in Bangladesh, but has been a citizen of the U.K. for 37 years (he is 43), and I think his concern is that of our swift relationship and our ethnicities, I'm caucasian, he's south Asian.

However I could mail a box of pictures, letters, Et Cetera proving the validity of our relationship.

Plus I've met his family, closest friends, and business partner, with dated letters confirmation our relationship, though he has yet to 'meet' my family as of the moment.

We just don't want to mess this up.

And timing is something else we are concerned about too... we will be making our official wedding arrangements after Christmas, wedding to be taking place in Hawaii a year from now.

Should we wait for receipts of this to strengthen our case?

The only reason why we are trying to push this through is to make an easier transition for my children and school. But if we have to wait another six months for a move, then we can wait.

Thank you,
Lisa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
If you would like my advice for further questions then please start them with 'For Howard ONLY' - in this way we can ensure that there is continuity (unless of course you want someone else).

Remember that a Fiance visa is valid only for 6 months and it cannot be extended. The purpose of the visa is to come to the UK for up to 6 months, marry during that time and then switch to a Spouse visa after marriage but within the 6-month visa validity period. If you are not going to marry for 1 year then the Fiance visa might not be suitable for your purpose.

A self-employed person needs to evidence the most recent tax period which you would expect to be for the tax year ending April 2013.

Guidance for this can be found in section 9 of the following document:

http://bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/IDIs/chp8-annex/section-FM-1.7.pdf?view=Binary

Many self-employed people make a mistake with this. Also many people who work through their own Limited Company class themselves as self-employed but there are specific requirements for them and they are not really self-employed. Guidance should hopefully be quite clear in the document linked above.

Receipts for a wedding would certainly help but not of course if the wedding date planned would not allow a Spouse visa application to be submitted within the UK within 6 months of the requested start date of the Fiance visa.

If it is possible to settle the lien before applying then that would not hurt matters but if you do not have a criminal record and have not been made bankrupt then you should be ok. A Spouse visa will generally have a lower chance of refusal than a Spouse visa.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and 4 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Howard
Howard
Solicitor
459 Satisfied Customers
Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.