How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi. i am a british citizen. have an expired jordainian passport.

Resolved Question:

hi.
i am a british citizen. have an expired jordainian passport. on the bourder they said its not valid. so i entered jordan with my british passport. wen checked my visa later on, there was no visa. it was only entrance. i rang the jordainian passport office,they said you dont need a visa because you are originally jordainian. i even asked a lawyer who said the same. but wen i wanted to leave the country, they said i was ellegal in my stay and i have to pay a fine. wen talking to an officer, he said the bourder officer has made a mistake. and we deal only with the passport you enter with as british. but as a british i was suppose to have a month visa. and althow so,am the one to pay for there mistake. can you please support my case with a letter or explanation that governments usually do not make somebody pay for the mistakes the government make. or may be i should ask: what my government can do to help me ?? am on pintion. and cant afford what they are asking me to pay. and more important, its not fair.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
Jordan recognises dual citizenship so I am not clear what the issue would be? Just because your passport is expired it does not remove your citizenship? I am not sure how it can be illegal to enter a country for which you have citizenship.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they issued a national insurance number in 1994 wen i was in england. and as i didnt claim one then. they considared me as i lost my jordanian nationality...but thats not the issue for me now, all i want is to get out of here and to have a legall aid with the issue

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
I would have thought it was relevant - it should usually be quite hard to lose your citizenship for the country in which you were born when it allows dual citizenship.

I am not sure what you are looking for here? Are you saying that you are being stopped from leaving? Have you contacted the British Embassy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes i cant leave tell i pay the fine...the empassy gave me this wepsite . and am stuck. you dont seem 2 consetrate on the the issue, why should i pay wen its there mistake ?

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
You are a British citizen and the British Embassy told you to come to this website for advice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes they gave me there web and from there i got to you .


 


 


 

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
That seems odd - surely the British Embassy can offer more assistance than a website?

The problem is that you are asking in a UK immigration law forum and this is not a UK immigration law question... The fact is that you are a citizen of Jordan and so I do not see what basis they would have for this. You need to push the British Embassy to provide more assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

foret about am jordanian. am british and they are hasseling. i explained the what happend and concentrate on there legall mistake about the visa . and do inform the empassy on behalf of me please.

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but it is not at all clear what you are looking for from this site. You ask questions and we provide answers. We cannot contact Embassies on your behalf.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you can do somthing like asking sombody else or in the home office.

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
The Home Office have nothing to do with this. If the Jordanian authorities are stopping a British citizen from leaving Jordan then this is something that the British Embassy should help with.

Perhaps I have not understood your situation?
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
One more rating like that and I will opt out of trying to help you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

am desperat out there howard .


 

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
I understand that but you need to remember that if I can help I will but to provide negative ratings only encourages me not to do so. A positive rating of the service I am trying to provide would help.

Was my previously stated understanding of your situation correct?

If yes then what response have you got from the British Embassy? They should be providing assistance?
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Howard
Howard
Solicitor
459 Satisfied Customers
Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.