How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like my tunisian boyfriend to come to the UK for one

Resolved Question:

I would like my tunisian boyfriend to come to the UK for one week to visit my family and I am not sure of the best approach for him to apply for the tourist visa. I understand it is difficult to obtain. He doesn't have a job at the moment and lives with his parents which I believe will not help his case. What is the likelihood that he will be able to obtain a visa? I read that I could perhaps write a letter of invitation and provide my financials in support of his visa (I am employed full time and a UK citizen) is this true and what would be the best way of approaching this please? Do I submit my documents to UKBA or does he have to do everything at his end? Any advice would be very much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Your boyfriend will need to apply for a GENERAL VISITOR visa to enable him to visit the UK for up to 6 months.

He needs to show:

-He is 18 years or over;
-He intends to visit the UK for no more than 6 months;
-He intends to leave the UK at the end of the visit;
-He has enough money to support and accommodate himself without working or help from public funds [OR he will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends];
-He can meet the cost of the return or onward journey.

Once he is ready to make the application he should download the forms and lodge them with the British Embassy in Tunisia. Here is a link with the application forms:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/general/apply/

A letter from you inviting him for a visit is crucial and will really help his application. If you are going to support him during his visit then you should give details of your employment, income and accommodation. You should also include your full contact details and a copy of your passport.

Tunisian nationals are not prohibited from visiting the UK. But a single man from Tunisia will have to persuade the immigration authorities that he does not intend to remain in the UK and will return to his home country. This may be difficult if he has no real attachment to his home country and is visiting his girlfriend in the UK. I'm not saying the application will be refused - but you both need to be aware that this may be an uphill struggle.


Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,


 


Many thanks for the quick response I very much appreciate your advice.


 


I think we take it for granted here in the UK that we can visit pretty much any country for a holiday with relative ease - I never even imagined he would be refused a holiday visa before I began investigating all of this.


 


If there is anything you can think of which might support his application that you have not already mentioned above, particularly in reference to him being able to prove he is planning to return to Tunisia and not try to remain in the UK, I would appreciate your advice as I think this may be the main problem in his application. He does have his family there...I wonder if there is anything surrounding this we could use as evidence of his plan to return?


 


Anyway many thanks once again for your help.


 


Kind regards,


Kate


 


 

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
I know what you mean - sadly there are so many people who abuse the system that it makes genuine applications really difficult.

There's not much else he can do to persuade the authorities that he intends to return. Unfortunately the immigration rules do not provide a system to give a cash security or surety as a guarantee.

I suppose its really based on trust. If he is able to persuade the authorities that he is a genuine visitor then he'll be fine. But apart from giving assurances that he will return, there's not much else he can do.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks Alex, much appreciated. I thought as much but just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing anything.


 


Enjoy the rest of your weekend.


Kate

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
No problem! I wish you both all the very best with the application.

Alex

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience