How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2220
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi My GF has just been refused a general visitor visa for the

Resolved Question:

Hi My GF has just been refused a general visitor visa for the 3rd time. Refusal grounds stated are:- not satisfied you are in a genuine and subsisting relationship. not satisfied for reasons for travelling to UK and your intentions to leave, there fore not genuinely seeking entry to UK as a visitor. We had both submitted letters explaining relationship, also photos, yahoo messaging. What are they really wanting??? Seems will never be granted entry. She mentioned she wouldn't wish to breach any immigration laws so as to jeopardize any future development of relationship
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my service so I am credited for my time.

Is your girl friend currently working or studying?
When was the last time you visited your partner?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she is Philippine citizen working, had submitted payslips, but paid in cash, did submit savings statement. I visited her in May after receipt of last refusal which didn't grant her to visit UK. The last time refusal wished letter from her employer granting vacation. Think there may be a problem that she is not home owner and that her employer provides her with accommodation?


 

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If you have provided the documentation you have stated that I do not know why she has been refused entry to the UK. The home office are concerned about people using the visit visa to enter the uk and remaining here.

If she's does not own the property she is residing in the application letter from the employer should have been provided confirming that they are paying for the accommodation.

In respect of your partner being paid in cash this is not an issue provided she is paying any tax levied against her income. Maybe also a letter from the account of the company confirming that she is paying her taxes and that the payslips are authentic.

In regards XXXXX XXXXX intention of returning, then a letter from you stating the reason for her visit and evidencing that she will return and has no intention of her remaining in the uk should be sufficient.

If you have provided the details then I would suggest that you instruct a solicitor to draft a covering letter for you and explain that she will not overstay and she has an employment to return to, this would help. In addition the solicitor will be able to guide you on what documentation is needed and sufficient.

The positive side of this is that your partner can submit as many applications as she can until she gets her visa. That is why it maybe a case of stating the reasons for her application and the documentation enclosed with it may help her obtain her visa.


I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is a low earner and is not required to pat taxes. Each Visa application has been supported with over 40 pages of evidence. Its a question of how much and of what? i guess need to see specialist with everything.


 


I get the impression that the UK general visa is really reserved for wealthy established tourists, but the UK border agency could never admit to it.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

I believe that in some cases that can be true, but I believe it is more a case of really guiding the home office through the documentation and stating the importance of each one and why it has been submitted.

In respect if your partner's case I suggest that because she has been refused on 3 occasions, then having a solicitor look through all 3 refusal letters and drafting a covering letter for you would be the best option and would give her application the best chance of success. You may have all the required documentation but just a letter to clarify it would be beneficial.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2220
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
2220 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.