How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2054
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello , I am british living in Iraq visiting uk for 8 days

Resolved Question:

Hello , I am british living in Iraq visiting uk for 8 days and I have 2 daughters living in Iraq . What do I need to give them the british citizenship and passport.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my service so I am credited for my time.

Where were you daughters born?
When were you daughters born?
Where you daughters born after you obtained British citizenship?
Were you married to your partner when your daughters were born?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

tHEY WERE BORN IN iRAK BAGHDAD


 


HEYA 11-03-2006


SAMA 14-08-2007


 


yES I WAS ALREADY BRITISH CITIZEN WHEN I MARRIED AND WHEN I GOT MY KIDS


 


I WAS MARRIED IN 05 MAY 2005


 


 


 

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


ok where can i rate your work?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

You need to apply for a passport for both your children by using the link below the form needed are from C2:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/213952/form-c2.pdf

The application for the child must be sent to the following address:

UK Border Agency
The Capital
New Hall Place
Liverpool
L3 9PP

Please see link below for further information:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/newsfragments/66-nat-add

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Oh thank you ... but is it possible to have it within 3 days as Iam going back to Iraq on the 23th october ....

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Thank you and its a pleasure,

You are able to submit the application form etc from inside the UK if you have all the required details, but if they ask for original documents which you do not current have to hand then you may need to wait until your in Iraq to submit the application for citizenship.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2054
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Well Can I use your service to help me solve this case as I don know the system and I have all the original documnets with me here in Uk . I a going back on the 23th october and It would be great if I could go back with the passports of the girls ... Please let me know if it is possible to meet you in person

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating.

Unfortunately you will not be able to obtain the passports for the children within 3 days even if you have all the documents, you can ask them to do it for you in this time but usually it does take a lot longer.

Due to the policy of this website I am unable to provide you with contact details for me or my firm personally so unfortunately I am unable to provide you with any details in respect of me doing your case for you.

I apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2054
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience