How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, i am about to apply fpr my residence card eea2, my husband

Resolved Question:

hi, i am about to apply fpr my residence card eea2, my husband is seld employed and we i have these documents( NIC, tax return 11/12/ 12/13, accountant letter, and bank statments) i just don't have invoices, do you think the lack of invoices would cause my visa to be refused? my family permit is about to expire soon, and i don't know what to do because other imigration adivisers have told me without invoices i would not get my visa... what should i do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

The requirement on the actual form is that you should provide at least one of “invoices/receipts, accountant’s letter, business bank statements”, so it does not appear to be crucial that you supply the invoices/receipts since you are able to provide the others.

If you are not going to be able to provide invoices or receipts then you need to explain (with your spouse) why you are not able to provide them. Most self-employed people would probably use invoices so you should say why he does not. That being said, some self-employed people do not use invoices, like taxi drivers so the UKBA would accept that not every self-employed person provides invoices.

If you spouse’s profession is one that would normally expect to invoice clients/customers for work then it could potentially be a problem.

That problem would simply take some time to sort out, provided you are married to an EEA national and the UKBA does not dispute that the marriage is credible and genuine there is no chance that you are at risk of actually being removed from the UK

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

he works on building as carpenter etc.. but on his bank statments have the references from the company which he works, we also have a letter from the company saying that my husband is providing good service to them... wouldn't that be enough? if i send only one invoice would be also enough? an imigration adviser told me to make invoices from 6 months ago looking at his money coming into the account, is it right? or is wrong?

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

The invoices must be real. An invoice is a bill. You send the bill to the person that you have done the work for. They then pay the invoice, you then provide them with a receipt.

If you have real invoices then use them. You cannot "fake" invoices, if you do this then it would be a form of deception.

He really needs to speak to the company that he does work for an agree to post-date invoices and for each of them to sign them. He cannot just produce invoices now from ages ago without the company knowing about it.

You might be okay without them but there should really be some more detailed input or acknowledgement from the company itself.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

can he produces the invoices now and tell for the company sign them?

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

On reflection, I would be uncomfortbale with any invoices being created now. I think that your probably better off asking for the company to execute a statutory declaration which refers to the payments that they have made in to his account and stating that these payments were for work that was carried out at the time


Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

What are the receipts they ask for instead of invoices?

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

Once the company has paid the invoice, your spouse woudl provide a receipt to them stating that they have paid the invoice.

Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

if i would send only one invoice, the latest one, even without being yet paid, would that be valid?

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

If he has not been paid for work that he has carried out then he can invoice it not, yes, and I would expect it to be valid.
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience