How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Greetings, you answered my question on this before and I had

Resolved Question:

Greetings, you answered my question on this before and I had a quick follow up. Is this a tricky deal where it is worth me paying 350 quid for a service, (who still expect me to obtain the documents myself), or is it something pretty straight forward I can do myself? Thanks again.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 11 months ago.
What type of application are you submitting, who are offering the service and what service is being offered for the money? Obviously you are the only person who can obtain documents to support your application - you would generally be paying for advice, checking format and content of documents, form completion, etc.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

http://www.whatpassport.com/countries/United-Kingdom/Passport_and_Nationality/British_Citizenship?gclid=COKI9LWTg7oCFQ-g4AoduzIAVA


 


is the outfit. I paid 35 pounds to see if they thought i had a reasonable chance, and they said I had a likely chance, same as you. They are 350 quid to handle the application process and it takes 4 months, unless you pay roughly double for expedited service.


 


Since, as you mentioned, I have have to do the research and provide all the certificates and such, I'm unsure exactly what they are doing for the money other than filling out the forms,,,,,,,,but i have no idea how complex they are.

Expert:  Howard replied 11 months ago.

They do not appear to actually provide a service - they appear to simply introduce.

 

Find someone here:

 

http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/how_to_find_a_regulated_immigration_adviser/adviser_finder/

 

You will be dealing directly with a regulated immigration advisor. Make sure you talk to a few and that you ensure that whoever you choose has sufficient experience. Search for the Company name and see what comes up.

 

An experienced advisor does more than fill in the form and send the application off. You should get an assessment to ensure that you qualify, sufficient advice with regard to the documents that are required to support your application and representation to the Home Office on your behalf. The idea is to ensure that the application submitted is approved and a good consultant can make a significant difference. Obviously the greatest impact can be made on the more complex applications. You should not have to do any research but of course you do need to supply the documents to support your application.

 

Whether or not you need someone to assist you could be as simple as whether or not you want to spend the time researching how to do it yourself if your application is potentially straightforward.

 

What is the basis upon which you qualify for British Citizenship?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Wow, thanks for the thorough advice.


 


I'm applying based on the fact that my mother is a citizen, and basically she's at least 4th generation. Her mother visited her here a few times, her father visited France and Germany, (as soldier then POW in WW1), but other than that I don't think they, her grand parents, and probably great grandparents ever left the island.

Expert:  Howard replied 11 months ago.
I have checked our previous discussion and now am up to speed!

This should be quite a straightforward application and I would not expect you to need assistance.

The page that I linked to previously should provide you with the information that you require to make the application:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/applicationtypes/britishmother/
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Terrific, thank you very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience