How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I overstayed due to some personal reasons in Singapore 7

Resolved Question:

If I overstayed due to some personal reasons in Singapore 7 years ago. I've been living in Singapore for more than 8 years and still living till date. Now I'm applying for UK visa via Priority Visa, will that be affected? I never visited UK. Please kindly advise, thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
If the question is asked in your application then you must answer honestly as non-disclosure can be a reason for refusal of visas.

Whilst this might be considered to demonstrate a chance of overstaying a UK Visa it is highly unlikely to result on refusal of your visa application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer.


 


The UK Borders Agency advises:


 


http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/countries/singapore/vfs-services/?langname=null


 


"We strongly recommend that you do not use this service if you have any form of adverse immigration history."


 


Normal visa process takes 10-15 working days, while Priority Visa takes 3-4 days.


 


The past overstay in Singapore was settled via small fine only. Will it delay my Priority Visa application?


 


Also does UK visa online application form ask for overstay in Singapore?


 


Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
There is never a guarantee that the priority service will provide a decision within the stated time, even for straightforward applications. If further investigation is required then it could delay matters.

The application process asks if you have ever been deported‚ removed or otherwise required to leave a country other than the UK. You should answer honestly and explain the situation.

There is no way to tell if this will delay matters but if it happened a long time ago and you have visited other countries since without visa issues then you should be ok. It is of course worth remembering that a primary reason for refusal of visas is the caseworker not being convinced that the applicant intends to leave the UK in accordance with the terms of the visa, so where there is a history of this happening it is not particularly helpful to the application and you should therefore ensure that your reasons for leaving the UK are fully documented. If you are not applying for a visit visa but instead applying for work or family visa then this is of course not relevant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your detailed reply. I'm applying for work visa.


 


I have never visited UK and have clean profile, that small incident is quickly settled with Singapore ICA and the fact that my visa in Singapore has been good and have been living for more than 8 years in Singapore under long term work visas.


 


So in short, could you please kindly confirm that the issue is irrelevant and I can happily go ahead with Priority Visa to UK? Thanks.

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
I would not say it is irrelevant but it is likely to be inconsequential. As it was also quite some time ago I would be happy for a Client to use the priority service - the cost of doing so is not particularly significant.

There will be a chance of the application not being processed within the time you hope for by using the priority service but I consider it to be a slim possibility.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Last question:


 


You said: "The application process asks if you have ever been deported‚ removed or otherwise required to leave a country other than the UK. You should answer honestly and explain the situation."


 


I just overstayed during as my 1 year visa was expired while 4 year visa yet to be applied & granted and never had been asked to leave. Do I still have to raise this and explain the situation?

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
You must answer honestly and accurately. If the facts are that you were not deported, removed or required (asked or told) to leave then you can honestly answer no to those questions.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate the service that I provided to you. If you require further clarification you will still be able to ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes Howard, I have rated and paid. Thank you for prompt help :)

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Howard
Howard
237 Satisfied Customers
Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.