How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2046
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have TIER 1 visa and I have passed ILETS in 2007 before applying

Customer Question

I have TIER 1 visa and I have passed ILETS in 2007 before applying for HSMP from Pakistan,Still i need to appear for B1 CEFR exam to qualify for Indefinite leave/Visa i have also passed Life in UK Test and Secondly my Wife will apply with me and she has also passed Life in UK Test She also need to appear for B1 CEFR
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

 

Yes in your case you would need to do your take your exam again because IELTS test certificate is usually only valid for two years which means that if you submit the application they will refuse it because your IELTS will not be valid. Yes both you and your wife will need to submit the B1 English Level certificate.

 

I would suggest that you before you submit the application you pass the B1 level examination or submit your application before 28 October 2013.

 

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your reply but still i am satisfied by your reply because when i apply for exrension in 2011 at that time they never ask me to do any english qualification and on basis of ILETS they have given me 10 points as well and for ILR what documents i need to submitt

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In respect of Expiry if you look at the following link, in particular question 10 it clearly states that IELTS is valid for two years:

http://www.britishcouncil.org/burma-exams-ielts-frequently-asked-questions-general-questions-related-to-the-ielts.htm##10

You should therefore undertake a new English B1 level examination to meet the requirements for indefinite leave to remain. If you wish to submit your old IELTS certificate then I believe your indefinite leave to remain application will be refused.

As you are on the old Tier 1 visa you need to ensure that you are earning the requirement amount , you would need to ensure that you meet the required points to be issued with ILR. In your case as your arrived to the UK under HSMP and then switched to Tier 1 prior to July 2010 you would need to earn at least 75 points.

In respect of documents you need to provided evidence of your education ie if you have a bachelor's degree you earn 30 points, if you have a masters degree you earn 35 and if you have a PhD you earn 50 points. Please see the following link for further information:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/immigrationlaw/immigrationrules/appendixa/

Once you have the required education, salary , etc to meet the points required then you should be granted indefinite leave to remain. You would need to show you have funds to maintain your partner, there is no specific amount you need to show i would suggest you therefore submit the following documents:

1. Educational certificates
2. Payslips for the previous 6 months
3. Bank statements for the previous 6 months
4. Letters from employers confirming your employment /and employment contract/s.
5. Your wedding certificate
6. Any photographs of you and your wife
7. Tenancy agreements, including your current agreement
8. Letters in your name or joint names of you and your partner evidence you are currently residing together

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2046
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for your kind reply kindly explain further your 4th point that employment contracts and also i am self employed what documents i need to submitt for self employment and also my wife has already two year visa i still need to prove marriage

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience