How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - Im a full UK citizen from birth (32 now) and I have recently

Customer Question

Hi - I'm a full UK citizen from birth (32 now) and I have recently married a japanese woman and we have also just had our first child together (neither of us have previous children). she is currently Tokyo based with our baby and i am on a one month visit but need to return to the UK shortly to continue with my current employment.

We meet the criterea for a UK spouse visa from everything i have read on UKBA website (including my earnings exceeding the minimum income threshold). However I am only intending to be in the UK for another 12 months whilst I clear some small debt (<£3k) and save to emmigrate to Japan permanently, so we don't want the expense and hassle of the spouse visa application as we have no intention to settle in the UK for good.

If we instead apply for a multi-entry familiy visitor visa, and make it clear during the process what our intentions are, is it likely that we will run into any problems on her re-entry to the UK if she travels back to Japan for a period of say one month following an initial 5 or 6 month stay (to ensure we don't contravene the maximum 6 month at a time limit on stays in this visa category)?

We obviously don't want to be apart for longer than necessary as I don't want to miss my son growing up and leave the parental care just to her (financially i am supporting us but I'd like to be a physically present parent also).

huge thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
The usual reasons for refusal of a visitor visa are the caseworker not believing that there is sufficient reason for the applicant to leave the UK. This is usually overcome by showing employment that the applicant must return to. It is a good idea to try and overcome this objection when making the application.

A visit visa is only likely to be approved for 6 months in the first instance. After this another application would be required.

It is important to remember that a visit visa is intended for short and irregular visits. There is therefore a reasonable chance of refusal for a second visit visa application submitted immediately after spending the full visit visa period in the UK. Even if the second visit visa is obtained there is a chance of border control refusing entry.

in other words, there is a chance that what you propose would work BUT there is a strong chance of not getting the second visa and/or your wife being refused entry when returning to the UK for her second visit. The reason for this is because what you are looking to do is not the intended purpose of the visit visa.
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
Do you require further clarification? If you do then please feel free to ask, otherwise please remember to rate the service provided.
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
Do you require further clarification or has your question been fully answered? If so then please extend the courtesy of a positive rating in return for the time that I have spent providing you with the information that you requested.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience