How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2303
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Notice of intended prosecution

Resolved Question:

I am due to apply ILR on 31-08-2015. I got a notice of intended prosecution for over speeding by south wales Police. Offence date is 15-09-13 exceeding 70 MPH limit. How it is going to affect my application for ILR? I was otherwise thinking of applying via premium service to have the decision in 24 hour as my case was straight forward otherwise.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

What speed were you doing? Have you been to court for anything else?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Never so far. It was 84MPH as per camera reading. I attended driving alertness course last year May as a result of an accident where i lost my way in valleys and turned right from side road to main road and another car hit my car from right side. According to other driver i came on his way and it was his right of Way.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
OK. For this speed you are likely to be offered a fixed penalty which is a fine and 3 points. If you accept the fixed penalty your ILR will not be affected. Under the Good Character requirement you have to disclose convictions following a court appearance. A fixed penalty is not a conviction and does not involve court; therefore you do not have to disclose it in your application.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Roughly how much fine is expected?


 

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
The Fine will be £100 for the fixed penalty plus 3 points.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I am still waiting for my last question. How long it takes for the points on licence to be removed?

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
Hi. I cannot see your last question but to help you here is an answer about points:

The points will stay on your licence for 4 years. After that you can apply to DVLA to remove them.

The points will be taken into account if you commit a further motoring offence in the next 3 years.

If you accumulate 12 points in 3 years you could be disqualified from driving for a minimum of 6 months.

Hope this helps.

Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Actually we are going through unfavorable circumstances in our family life and was thinking something, not realizing that i am over speeding. Otherwise I always use the same route and never been over speeding.


I should be care full in future to avoid any problems.


You have clarified all the aspects about my query and I should be careful in future.


Many thanks.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
Please remember to rate my answer. Happy to discuss further.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 2303
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience