How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6439
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Mothers father was a british citizen before he died, my

Resolved Question:

My Mother's father was a british citizen before he died, my mother gained british citizenship through him and has a British passport. My father is Canadian only. My mother divorced my father in the 80s and remarried my stepfather 5 years ago. My stepfather is also a British citizen. They live in Scotland half the time where they own property. I am 47 and a Canadian. Is it possible that I can gain citizenship through either one or both of them? Thanks, Dave
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Where and when was your mother born please?

Where and when were you born?

Is the ultimate purpose of the enquiry to come to the UK to work?


Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

My mother was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada in the late 30s, I was born in Minden, Ontario, Canada in 1967. The ultimate purpose is work in the UK and the EU although I will likely inherit my parents place in Scotland. -D

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thanks for your reply.

I am afraid that british citizenship is only allowed to descend one generation to children that are born outside the united kingdom.

This means that your mother obtained british citizenship by descent from your grandfather. However, because it is and permitted to descend one generation you would not be entitled at the present time to british citizenship.

If you wish to come to the united kingdom to work then there is an avenue for you to do so, provided that you are a commonwealth citizen. If you are canadian then you will be a commonwealth citizen.

If you wish to come to the united kingdom to work anymore have to apply for an ancestral visa. Here is the united kingdom border agency web page on this type of visa:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/uk-ancestry/

You will see that you have to meet this criteria. If you ultimately wish to obtain uk citizenship then you can come here on this visa and remain working for 5 years and then apply for indefinite leave to remain. Once you have indefinite leave to remain you can then naturalise as a uk citizen 12 months after you have obtained indefinite leave to remain.

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

Kind regards

Tom


Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Would it be accepted if my step father formally adopted me? It would be, of course, odd at my age. -D

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Citizenship by adoption involves discretion on the part of the united kingdom border agency. For this reason, I do not think they would grant you citizenship on the basis that it is clearly for that purpose alone unfortunately.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6439
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience