How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have below questions: 1. I am applying for Tier

Customer Question

Hi,

I have below questions:

1. I am applying for Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Long Term UK work permit. I have 10 years of experience with current employer and 4 years experience with previous employer. Kindly let me know if there is any employment background verification carried out on current and previous employment history for this kind of work permit.

2. I have a special child and I am planning to come to UK with Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer long Term work permit. Will there be any restriction of not allowing a special child into UK?

Regards,
Sathish
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 12 months ago.
1. You simply need to clearly evidence that you have worked for time sponsoring employer's overseas Company for at least 12 months. They might contact the employer to verify.

2. I presume you mean special needs. You will be aware that you are not entitled to any benefits or free NHS healthcare, so make sure that you are able to afford and provide the level of care required. I would recommend that you carry evidence of sufficient available funds in case any questions are asked at border control. It would not hurt to include this with the application but you do not need to make a particular issue of it.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for the prompt response.


 


1. So you mean the background verification will be carried out only for the current employer and moreover I have completed 10 years with current employer who is sponsoring me. I presume that no background verification will be carried out for the past employment history.


 


2. Also I will not claim any special benefits for my disable child. Am I and my family eligible for any medical benefits under Tier 2 Intra Company long term transfer? Thanks for your advice of carrying out evidence of showcasing sufficient funds.

Expert:  Howard replied 12 months ago.
1. Correct.

2. You should pay for any medical treatment required as you are not entitled to free healthcare.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for your response.


 


1. Do I need to mention in my application that my kid a special child?


 


2. Will there be any chances of rejecting my application after looking at my special child?


 


3. Bank statement is enough to showcase the sufficient funds? if yes, any minimum fund limit?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
For Intra Company Transfer Long Term work permit type:

1. Do I need to mention in my application that my kid a special child?

2. Will there be any chances of rejecting my application after looking at my special child?

3. Bank statement is enough to showcase the sufficient funds? if yes, any minimum fund limit?

4. Will there be any education background verification?
Expert:  Howard replied 12 months ago.
You don't need to relist - you just ask the questions and then wait a short time for an answer...

1. It is not something that is relevant to the application. You can, however, mention the requirements of your child if you wish to do so but if you do this then you need to ensure that you show sufficient funds.

2. There is no reason to refuse an application on the basis of your child having special needs.

3. Bank statements are sufficient - provide the most recent 3 months. You need to know the likely costs and ensure that you have sufficient available funds.

4. No, they will not check your educational background - it is not relevant to the application.

An ICT application requires that you have a correctly issued Certificate of Sponsorship, that evidence of the Maintenance requirements for dependants is provided (your sponsor can add a sponsor note to the Certificate of Sponsorship to confirm they will sponsor this requirement for the named dependants if they wish to do so) and that you evidence that you have worked for the Company for at least 6 months.
Expert:  Howard replied 11 months ago.
Did that answer your question or do you have further questions?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thanks a lot for your patience and detailed response. My sincere apologies for the delay as I was out of station.


Can you kindly help in assisting with final question?


 


As I will be coming with a special child (disable child) by Tier 2 ICT Long Term Staff Migrant visa type, will there be any problem in stopping or not allowing my child at POE (Port Of Entry) once I arrive UK? Kindly suggest.


 


I am very glad for your continued support.


 


Regards,


Kiran.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Just to add my child is having visa type as Tier 2 ICT Long Term Staff Child and I am coming with my family.


 

Expert:  Howard replied 10 months ago.
The question has only a short amount of time left and so I would appreciate your positive rating before I answer your further question as I believe your initial questions have been answered. We will still be able to continue discussions after you provide a rating.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Sure. I have rated the response. Kindly answer my query..

Expert:  Howard replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for the positive rating.

There is no reason for your child to be denied entry and I would not expect you to have any issues.

Register your family with a GP once you have arrived and you might then be able to access the NHS if required in due course. Further information can be found here:

http://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/AboutNHSservices/uk-visitors/Pages/accessing-nhs-services.aspx

Please feel free to ask if you have further questions.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for your quick response. I understand that there will not be any issue in bringing my disabled child (irrespective of disability) and POE staff will not restrict our entry. Kindly confirm. Apologies for asking confirmation as the answer was displayed completely.

Expert:  Howard replied 10 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience