How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I want some clarification on a telephone call I

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I want some clarification on a telephone call I got from the UK border agency (21 sept 2013) telling me that I had supplied an incorrect date of birth on my UK landing card. I am on a Tier-1 visa (have renewed it this January) and from India. I do not remember this particular incident but when asked why I out in wrong information, my reply was it must have been a mistake on my part. I even asked to the caller how could I rectify it.

However the caller told me that they had sent a notification to my permanent address (in India) to confirm my date of birth but did not get a reply back and hence they have put my "immigration under challenge". I am not sure what this means. When I asked when did they send the notification, or did they have information about if the letter was actually delivered (an acknowledgement proof that it was actually delivered as it may be still yet be undelivered) they had no information. I was told its not their problem if the postal service in my country is bad!

I did even ask if I can go to their office and show my passport to confirm my correct date of birth, but didnt get an answer. I am not even sure if they had allowed enough time for the letter to get delivered and then for the reply to come back before telling me that they are challenging my immigration.

My parents live in my permanent address in India, and till today they have not received any letter. The caller suddenly disconnected the phone and all I knew was they are challenging my immigration without any helpful information whatsoever on how I could rectify the mistake (if I did it at all) or whom to contact or anything I could do here in London to confirm my Date of birth.

I am travelling to India next weekend, on a long planned holiday and was worried if there could be any problems at the airport when I come back to London. Any suggested next steps for me to take?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 10 months ago.
I do not think there are any steps you need to take. If they tried to revoke your visa based on a mistake made on an old landing card then this would be easily defeated through appeal. Highly unlikely in my opinion. I would not be surprised if you never hear anything else about it. Your correct date of birth was stated in your Tier 1 application and you will have evidenced this already by providing your passport with your application, so they already have the information required.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

So what exactly does "immigration under challenge" mean?


 


Also, just to be clear, in case I do receive a letter from the UKBA of an error in the landing card at my permanent address at a later date, should I go ahead and reply back with proof of DOb?


 


Basically I want to know, if this is a non-issue why did they at all take the trouble to call me ?

Expert:  Howard replied 10 months ago.
Sometimes you might get someone at the Home Office thinking they have found something that needs to be investigated, only to later find out it is really not important and then gets dropped, perhaps due to someone more senior pointing out that they already have the evidence they have requested, without anyone bothering to let the migrant know that everything is ok.

If a letter does arrive then yes, it should be replied to. Again, they already have proof of your date of birth as they have seen your passport and they will have taken a copy. No doubt if they really decide to be deliberately difficult then a birth certificate can also be supplied.

If you receive another call then I would tend to be quite firm with the caller - they are aware that you are in the UK as they have called you here - they therefore can quite easily contact you in the UK and NOT in India, where they know you are not living, if they want further evidence of your date of birth, even though they already have your passport. My personal feeling is that they should have better things to do with their time.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience