How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2693
Experience:  Partner in national law firm.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied for U.K. citizenship on the 7th day of April 2013.

Customer Question

I applied for U.K. citizenship on the 7th day of April 2013. I received acknowledgement from the UKBA on 21/04/13 they had received my application forms, supporting documents and £851.00 payment fee. I have telephoned them since then but with no success. I have also written to my local M.P Mr XXXXX XXXXX who in his last letter said that a case worker from UKBA would be contacting me. However that was in May 2013 and I nothing has happened. My application is more than a year old and my current Zimbabwean passport expired. I have indefinate leave to remain and came to the UK from Zimbabwe in 2004. My wife and three children are British citizens.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

You mentioned you that your application was lodged 'more than a year ago' but have given a date in April 2013. Please could you clarify??
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry it was on the 7th day of April,2012.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
That is an extraordinary length of time to be waiting for such an application to be processed and you have every right to be concerned. The Home Office statistic show that there are about than 5% of applications which take more than 6 months to process and it would appear that your application has been caught up with that batch. Unfortunately there are no direct numbers to the caseworkers or to their team. The number they provide is generic. My suggestion is that you should try and contact the Home Office using the contact details you've been given. The other options are to engage a UK based solicitor to make enquiries on your behalf or lodge a formal complaint using the link below:

Happy to discuss further.


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience