How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28597
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
13262538
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello,Im wondering about the possibility of my being a

Customer Question

Hello,

I'm wondering about the possibility of my being a British Citizen. Here are some of the details:

My paternal grandparents were both born in the UK to parents who were citizens and had been born in the UK. They lived in Rhodesia and then the US, finally returning to the UK permanently in the late 1980's.

My father was born in Southern Rhodesia in 1944, at the time of his birth his parents were married. He lived in Southern Rhodesia until the early 1950's, when he came to the US with his parents.

I was born in 1981 to married parents, my mother is a US citizen born to parents who were both US citizens.

Any information you can share on the possibility of my having British Citizenship would be much appreciated!

Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. British Citizenship currently only passes by descent one generation. However prior to 1983 there were circumstances where it might do. So your Grandparents who would have been British by birth - at that time it was enough to be born in the UK to get citizenship would have passed citizenship to your father - he would have been british by descent but because he was born outside the UK he cannot then necessarily pass citizenship by descent to you as you were born outside of the UK. There was provision for citizenship to pass if your birth was registered with a British Consul within a year or if your father was born in a protectorate. At that time part at least of Rhodesia was a protectorate .

Do you know if he was born in a protectorate or if your birth was registered with the British Consul - if so it is possible you may have a claim but you will need to establish the precise status of your father
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At the time of my father's birth, Southern Rhodesia was not in part a protectorate, it was a self-governing colony (established as such in 1923). I appreciate your efforts, but was able to find better information on my own online.


 


 

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I appreciate your efforts, but again I feel like you are not as familiar with this aspect of the law as I need someone to be. I seem to know a lot more about this situation myself then you are able to tell me.


 


For example, I believe that since my father was born in a British Colony prior to 1949, he is already a British Citizen other than by descent, which would mean that my birth did not need to be registered and that I am a citizen by descent. Your answer implies that my birth needed to be registered, but in this case that would not be true.


 


I am looking for someone who is more aware of the laws that would have led to my father's citizenship to better understand if I am a citizen by descent.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Thank you for your question.
What passport did your father carry?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My father carries a US passport, which of course doesn't preclude his being a British Citizen.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Indeed it does not - in fact it may well be the deciding factor.
When did he become a US citizen and what passport did he carry when he first came to the States?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Claire,


 


If I had that information I would know the answer to my own question and not need to ask an expert. I am looking for a lawyer who is familiar with citizenship laws surrounding Southern Rhodesia in the 1940's that would be able to understand my father's citizenship status so that I can understand my options. It seems like that is outside of your scope. I've already been able to find significantly more information just searching the UK citizenship site than your answer has provided.


 


Thank you for your efforts.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience