How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13322
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Locked by Customer Service

Customer Question

I have been recently denied an unmarried partner visa to a tier 4 student. I am applying for a general 6 month visitors visa now. What documents do I need to send to supplement it? I know one of these documents is about money. How much money do i have to show i have? I will be staying with my partner when I am there. Even if she were to pay for everything while I am there, do i still need to show I have funds?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. How long are you planning to stay? why were you denied a partner visa?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A few months, maybe 5 or 6. My job starts in April (I am a seasonal worker) so I have to be back by then. I was denied because of a DUI

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Ok my concern is that if you have been denied a partner visa you may get denied again because they do not believe you are a genuine visitor and will leave at the end of your stay. so you need to show you have a job to go back to and a reason to go- house car etc. There is no fixed rule for visitors on how much money you need but students for example are expected to have between £450 to £600 per month. Certainly it i hard to see how you can survive on much less than £100 per week as a visitor
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have about £1500 in my account at the moment. If I borrow the rest from family will that be sufficient? How long does it have to be in my account? Also, you did not answer whether my partners money and/or loans count.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
If your partners sponsors you and agree to pay your expenses it will be taken into account. Your funds have to be in your account yes -it must be money available to you to spend. You meed to be bale to satisfy an immigration officer that you can live on £1500 for 6 months. There is no bench XXXXX XXXXXfestyles and needs vary.

one of my colleagues has pointed out that you previously got some detailed advice and did not give him a favourable rating so I would appreciate it if you will now give me a favourable rating for my answers
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not received any advice that I cannot find on the UK border agency website. I tried to continue with him/her but the website was failing in such a way that I could not view his answers.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience