How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Howard Your Own Question
Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been refused a visa for the UK. I am a US Citizen and

Customer Question

I have been refused a visa for the UK. I am a US Citizen and my fiancee, a US citizen as well, was granted a Tier 4 student visa for 12 months. I applied as her unmarried partner and was refused under Paragraph 320 (2) (d)…due to a DUI….and Paragraph 319c (c) due to insufficient proof a two year relationship. Can I still enter under a General Visitor visa to visit her for a few months at a time? I was told by the Worldbridge helpline that I cannot enter at the border and must apply in advance for the General Visitor category. Is this true? She has decided that if I will not be able to get a visitor visa at all, she will not go to the school in the UK, because then we would not be able to see each other for a year. We are at the wire because the school starts on the 16th of September. What advice do you have? How should we proceed from here?
Thanks
Daniel and Ashton
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
If you have been previously refused entry or refused a visa then it is recommended that you obtain a visa before entering the UK.

It is important to note that even with a visa it is possible for entry to be refused at the border if they do not believe your intention to leave the UK or if they believe you might work in the UK. It is therefore a good idea to travel with evidence in your hand luggage to prove available funds for the trip and your work/study and/or financial commitments in the US to confirm that you have reasons to return to the US.

You will appreciate that it will be vital to clearly demonstrate reasons for returning to the US as there is likely to be some concern that you will want to stay here based on your previous application.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How much money do I need to show I have? In addition to this, if I bring proof of usa employment and a return ticket and proof I have a place to stay, is that sufficient? Also, are the chances about the same ill be granted entry if I have a general visit visa and have these documents vs if I just bring them to the border?
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
There is a much stronger chance of refusal if you simply go to the border with evidence - it really is strongly recommended that you get a visa first.

There is not a fixed amount required to be shown. You should ensure that you have sufficient funds available for flights and accommodation plus living expenses while you are here. These costs will vary depending on where you are living.

Proof of employment in the US would be a very good idea - a letter from your employer to confirm your period of absence from work and when you are due to return would be a good idea.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How can I find out what this amount is, at least generally?
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
It really does depend where you will stay and for how long. If you will be staying in a hotel then you can get an idea of costs online. What level of savings do you currently have?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1953
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1953
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1177
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    801
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    244
    25 years hight street experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.