How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Howard Your Own Question
Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Locked by Customer Service

Customer Question

Hello, I am foreigner who recently got a British passport and found out that my wife and kids who has a dependent visa has expired. They have been living in the UK for over four years now. Wife working and kids schooling, what can i do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.

When did their visas expire?

 

Was there a reason for this being allowed to happen?

 

Are you all still living together?

 

On what basis were you granted ILR and subsequently granted Citizenship?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Their visas expired in May-13.


I am ex-forces and was moving a lot and forget how much time have catch.


We are still living together.

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
How old are your children and please confirm the basis upon which ILR and Citizenship were granted.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Children are 7 and 9 yrs old.


Citizenship granted on basis of living in UK for five years.

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.

Last questions - when did they enter the UK and what exact visa status did you hold for the 5-year period?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

june 09

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
And the visas status that you held during the 5-year period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

immigration exemption for last five years

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but could you clarify your status further? Was this granted as a member of HM Forces?

When did you get ILR and when did you get Citizenship?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes this was granted to me as a member of the HM Forces.


I got citizenship two weeks ago.


No ILR due to immigration exemption stamp.

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the clarification.

Firstly, your wife has an expired visa and should not be working. The employer could be fined for employing someone who has an expired visa.

What is the exact designation in your dependant's passports?
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
I need that further information in order to fully answer your question. If you no longer wish to use the service then let me know so that the question can be closed.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

close please, thank you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions