How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a British citizen who has a Kenyan partner, she lives

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a British citizen who has a Kenyan partner, she lives in Nairobi has her own hairdressing salon in an affluent part of Westlands and I live in the UK.I am a house holder with no mortgage, own a successful sound rental business with no depts. We would like to marry but not with the intention of settling in the UK but to spend time in both countries due to our business commitments. We have an apartment in Nairobi, and my would be step daughters one 18yrs and the other 6 years both go to private schools the older next year hopefully going to university in Nairobi and the youngest to continue her excellent schooling in Kenya. My question is based on this information what is the correct procedure to marry, would it be correct to marry in Kenya or ask approval to marry in the UK. and does it make any difference due to the fact she does not want to permanently live in the UK.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
Where to marry is not particularly a matter of either option being correct - you would simply choose where you prefer to marry but you might consider that it could potentially be easier to do this in Kenya. If you want to marry in the UK then she would need to apply for a marriage visit visa and provide plenty of evidence of her family and financial commitments in Kenya to convince a caseworker that she does not intend to remain in the UK with her British husband after the marriage. There would be quite a strong chance of refusal so it might make more sense to marry in Kenya.

Once married she would usually apply for visit visas when she wants to come here as she is not looking to settle and, again, it is very important that her financial and family commitments are very strongly evidenced to convince a caseworker that she does not intend to stay in the UK. As her sponsor I would also be inclined to evidence recent income to not only demonstrate that you can financially assist with the visit but also to demonstrate that you could meet the financial requirement for a Spouse visa (£18,600 per annum income) BUT that a Spouse visa application is not being submitted precisely because she is not going to live in the UK with you due to her commitments in Kenya - in other words, you would demonstrate that the visit visa is not going to be used as a way to get her into the UK as the correct way of doing this could be used if appropriate to your requirements.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the reply, would I need to notify the British embassy in Nairobi
of my intention to marry, and could I use a UK based immigration lawyer to make the visit visa application on our behalf or does it need to be a Kenyan based company.

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
There is no need to notify the British Embassy.

You could use a UK lawyer - either use someone who is OISC registered as they will specialise in immigration law or use a fully qualified and regulated solicitor BUT make sure that the person has plenty of specialist experience.

I cannot recommend specific firms but you can search www.google.co.uk for "uk work visa and immigration consultants" and then contact some and see who you feel comfortable with.

Do NOT use a Company who are based outside the UK - you only have regulatory protection if you use a UK-based OISC firm or a fully registered and regulated UK solicitor.

Please remember to rate the service that I have provided.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience