How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 31642
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find out if someone has been arrest and being held

Resolved Question:

How can I find out if someone has been arrest and being held at immigration united kingdom
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you.
Please do not send any money - this is undoubtedly a scam.
I know that because there is no basis on which anyone would have been held at immigration for this period of time.
If the Authorities beleive that someone should not be in the country then they are placed on the next plane back to the country they came from.
If a Criminal Offence is alleged then they are arrested and charged and bailed to appear in Court at a later date.
The young man would have been taken into care and you would have been contacted by Social Services for more information
There would be no requirement for you (or anyone else) to send money at all)
You are I am afraid the victim of a Romance Scam
If you find it impossible to believe me you can contact the Immigration Detention Centre on this number (NNN) NNN-NNNN3850.
I am sorry to give such bad news - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't understand what you mean by a romance scam? It's the lawyer that I have question about.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
I understand that - but I am afraid that there is no lawyer involved at all - this is a scam designed to make you pay money that you will never recover
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how did he get my phone number?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Barbara
Whilst I can guess that would be all it is and I am afraid that you would find my guess very unpalatable.
Suffice to say this man is NOT a lawyer.
You have not said what nationality your boyfriend is - but the appropriate course of action would be to contact his Embassy and ask them to assist him
Clare, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 31642
Experience: 25 years hight street experience
Clare and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience