How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2242
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXXm from malaysia and live in kuala lumpur.

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX from malaysia and live in kuala lumpur. i have applied for marriage visitor visa in May and it has been refused. and as been told, i have to apply for general visitor visa to make a clearance for my refusal, which i did in june and it's been refused again. so, my partner and i flew to bangkok because we intended to register civil marriage there but we cant get it done as for it to be recognized under thai law it has to be done thru muslim marriage as i am muslim malaysian. i did not appeal both of my refused application. we want to register civil marriage and i wonder if i can still apply for marriage visitor visa again. what should be the next step if there any.. thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Why were your applications refused?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi Alex,


my first application was refused as said in the last refusal letter they were not satisfied on the balance of probabilities that i was genuinely seeking entry for the limited period as i stated in my application which was for 6 weeks and they believe that i didnt intend to leave the UK a the end of my proposed visit.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
Thanks.

Why was the general visa application refused?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

since the marriage visa been refused, we were planning just for me to visit him first and we will plan to get civil marriage registered in singapore instead in after few months. so i applied for general visa, and in the refusal letter, it said " it is unclear why i now not intending on marrying my partner. i've attached snap shot of both refusal letters. i hope u can take a look. let me know if u have a problem of viewing it as i cant scan it right now.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the additional information. Your applications have been refused because the Home Office is not satisfied that you would return to your home country after your short visit to the UK. They have referred to the fact that you have provided some limited information about your employment and that you rent a property. They think you have limited ties to your home country and believe that you will stay in the UK and will not return. You have the right to appeal the decision on the following grounds:

(a)that the decision is not in accordance with immigration rules;

(b)that the decision is unlawful by virtue of section 19B of the Race Relations Act 1974

(c)that the decision is unlawful under section 6 of the Human Rights Act 1998

(d)that the appellant is an EEA national or a member of the family of an EEA national and the decision breaches the appellant’s rights under the Community Treaties in respect of entry to or residence in the United Kingdom;

(e)that the decision is otherwise not in accordance with the law;

(f)that the person taking the decision should have exercised differently a discretion conferred by immigration rules;

(g)that removal of the appellant from the United Kingdom in consequence of the immigration decision would breach the United Kingdom’s obligations under the Refugee Convention or would be unlawful under section 6 of the Human Rights Act 1998 as being incompatible with the appellant’s Convention rights.

You could appeal the decision based on (a)(e) and (f) above. I cannot see the date of the refusal letter but you only have 28 days to lodge an appeal. If you decide not to appeal then you can make a fresh application but it is essential that you deal with the concerns that have been raised by the Home Office and produce evidence that you will return home at the end of your visit.

Happy to discuss further. Please remember to rate my answer.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 2242
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks Alex..


Date to appeal was in July. So i'll apply fresh application. Question is can i still apply for the marriage visitor visa or i have to make a clearance by applying general visitor visa first?


 


The problem i have is that i work at a bar and i didnt get any pay slip for my commission. therefore it's hard for me to provide strong evidence as required.


 


I'm wondering also if my 3rd application will be refused again, will it effected me o visit UK in the future?



From your opinion, if i re apply for marriage visa, what do u think would satisfy those doubts they had?

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
Please could you clarify:

Are you and your fiance both Malaysian nationals?

Why would you like to marry in the UK?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Sorry for the missing info.


 


My partner is British and live in London. i've been visiting him there from time to time. We would like to get married there since he live there and it would be easier to get it done during my visit and we can do it as a civil marriage without having him converted.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
Thanks.

I notice that you say you have visited him from time to time.

How many times have you been to the UK exactly?

Have these been general visits?

I'm trying to understand why you've been refused a visit now if you've been allowed to do so in the past.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I've been to UK 5 times, and i never have to apply for visa to visit as i'm a malaysian passport holder. we decided to get married and then i applied for marriage visitor visa. which been refused

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

the first refused was on 11 june 2013 as u can see on the attachment. and the second one was on 1st july 2013. i was confused and didnt really understand on how to appeal and that we decided to get married in Thailand which cant be done. How can i ask for appeal when it's already passed the date?


 


If we get married else where, what are he chances they will approve visa for me if i've already been declined twice?


 


what do u think best way for me next? and will i have a problem if been refused 3 times? i mean, can i still keep applying or it have a cooling period?


thank you


Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the advice. so it's been 2 months since MVV been refused. i will try to lodge an appeal out of time. yes, i would need list of lawyers in his locality. thanks

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi Alex, i would appreciate if u could provide me the list of lawyers. My partner live in colliers wood but he work in London town. do u provide he same service too? if so i would like to know the rate. thank you

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

thank you alex. really helpful of u.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience