How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I like to ask you if its posibale to change I want

Customer Question

Hello

I like to ask you if its posibale to change I want to change my dAte of birth on my NATURALIZATION

reason being, I was born in 1982, however as child I was travelling under the same passport with my mother and date of birth was registered as 1976.It was hard to obtain a passport from where we were travelling from at the time as we were fleeing from a war and was asylum seekers.
was a refugee at the time of our application for the Naturalization and
I could not get the right DOB certificate from my original country then since I could not .


I have been trough the mainstream education,in the UK and currently a British Citizen, I am wondering if its possible to change my date of birth to my actual date of birth.

many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Are you saying that your date or birth was noted on your mother's passport incorrectly as 1976?

Which country issued your mother's passport?

What evidence do you have that you were born in 1982?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Hi


It was Somali passport my mother had and yes my DOB was noted incorrectly, moreover the country was a war son at the time and we did not have time to correct this information. I am not able to get Birth/C but trying,however it is not possibale in Somalia


Many Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Do you have any documentary evidence at all for being born in 1982?

Is your mother still alice and contactable?

How long have you know that your DOB is incorrect?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


knew my DOB was incorrect since we made the asylum application. my mother lives in this country and is contactable. I'm trying to see if I can obtain back my birth certificate as government in Somalia is changing now and there is some kind of law and order for the 1st time since we have left the country, however little it is.



Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I knew my DOB was incorrect since we made the asylum application. my mother lives in this country and is contactable. I'm trying to see if I can obtain back my birth certificate as government in Somalia is changing now and there is some kind of law and order for the 1st time since we have left the country, however little it is.



Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I knew my DOB was incorrect since we made the asylum application. my mother lives in this country and is contactable. I'm trying to see if I can obtain back my birth certificate as government in Somalia is changing now and there is some kind of law and order for the 1st time since we have left the country, however little it is.



Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i knew my DOB was incorrect since we made the asylum application. my mother lives in this country and is contactable. I'm trying to see if I can obtain back my birth certificate as government in Somalia is changing now and there is some kind of law and order for the 1st time since we have left the country, however little it is.



Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i knew my DOB was incorrect since we made the asylum application. my mother lives in this country and is contactable. I'm trying to see if I can obtain back my birth certificate as government in Somalia is changing now and there is some kind of law and order for the 1st time since we have left the country, however little it is.



Regards
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thanks.

I will be able to answer after your next reply.

Is the a reason why you have waited until now to correct it? Why did you not correct it before?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was not too sure if I could obtain my birth certificate from the country before as thought I will be ask to provide my Birth certificate document, however as things started to progress in Somalia I might be able to get the documents if I am lucky


Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

The usual way of requesting an amendment would be to execute a Statutory Declaration drafted by a solicitor explaining the circumstances of the error and producing the evidence which has come to light detailing the correct information.

This is essentially what you are going to have to do now. Sometimes people do this because they have made an oversight originally from their birth certificate and find out they were born on a slightly different day.

However, a difference of 6 years is a bigger issue than simply a day or two out. It is too big to explain as a simple oversight. In the statutory declaration you would have to explain why you have waited until now to correct it. If you have been waiting and hoping for the situation in Somalia to stabilise so that you can access your birth certificate and did not wish to make the application without evidence in support of the statutory declaration then this would, in my view, be regarded as an reasonably understandable.

I really would attempt to get hold of your birth certificate in Somalia so that you can use it in the statutory declaration that you execute, because if you don’t have any other evidence then you will simply be making a statutory declaration by you and possibly one by your mother to make the application. This would be quite an insubstantial amount of evidence, it would be much more preferable for you to actually have your birth certificate.

You will really have to try and explain why you have not been able to do this earlier when you do come to make the application, but arguing that you have been effectively frustrated from doing so because of the political situation in Somalia is a reasonable starting point, as is the fact that I presume your original applications were made on the basis of information that your mother submitted on your behalf and so the decision was originally taken by her.

Good luck.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you very much for your advise, much appreciated, would you now
advise me to go and see a solicitor now, if so what kind of solicitor or
legal expert should I look for

Many Thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much for your advise

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6589 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor