How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I can find NQF Level 6 position easily because she is multidisciplinary.

This answer was rated:

I can find NQF Level 6 position easily because she is multidisciplinary. She is NQF Level 7. If she si NQF level 6 with a salary above the minimum, should that be ok?

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.


You can employ her at NQF level 6 or 7 . As long as the salary meets the minimum requirements for the particular job title this is sufficient.

The minimum skill level for a Tier 2 General visa is NQF Level 6 - NQF Level 4 is only suitable for jobs in the creative sector or on the shortage occupation list.


If you click on the codes using the above link then this should give you an indication of what salary is attached to which job title : mployersandsponsors/pointsbasedsystem/cop-skilled-workers.pdf&ei=w6r2UeqRFPP20gW8p4DgBw&usg=AFQjCNHxpNK5dRJE8GxNobp2cx24ZfL-hg&bvm=bv.49784469,d.d2k


I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.


Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I cannot get access to the file unfortunately.

Thank you for your reply.

If you click on the following link and navigate to the right hand side of the page under policy and law there is a something which states 'codes of practice valid from 6th April 2013':

If you click on that this should give you a list of job titles which may be sufficient.

I hope this clarifies the matter.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions