How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A. Valcke Your Own Question

A. Valcke
A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
A. Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i live in uk , and i am bangladeshi , if i move to ireland

Resolved Question:

i live in uk , and i am bangladeshi , if i move to ireland and clame for asylem. can any one reffere me any lowyers name to get some help
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 12 months ago.
Unfortunately I do not believe anyone here is allowed to recommend specific lawyers for you to use. You should search using your favourite search engine for asylum lawyers in Ireland and speak with a number of them to get a feel for who you believe would be best for you.

It is important that you have a strong basis upon which to make your claim for asylum.
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

 

While we cannot recommend specific lawyers in Ireland, we can suggest organisations that may assist you free of charge.

 

I would suggest you contact the Immigrant Council of Ireland as they will be able to assist you and make suitable recommendations for lawyers: http://www.immigrantcouncil.ie/

 

I hope this answers you question.

 

Kind regards

 

A. Valcke

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

what back group i can apply for asylem and i i get refuse , then what gonna happans


 

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 12 months ago.
I am sorry I'm not sure I understand your question.

Please could you rephrase your question?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

from what back ground i can apply for asylum in Ireland and if they refuse me , then what they will do.

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your further questions.

I hope my first answer was satisfactory.

I need to have more information from you to be able to answer your questions.

Firstly, did you already apply for asylum in the UK?

Second, do you have close family in Ireland?

I look forward to your response.

Kind regards

A. Valcke
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Firstly, did you already apply for asylum in the UK?

Second, do you have close family in Ireland?


 


both ans is ..no..

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for confirming.

 

If you have not applied for asylum in the UK, you may apply for asylum in Ireland.

 

In order to do so, you must show that you have a well founded fear of persecution due to your belonging to a particular social group, in accordance with the Geneva Convention on Refugees.

 

In the event that you are refused, the Irish authorities may send you back home or to another country. This really depends on the situation in your country of origin, whether you accept voluntary return, etc.

 

You can find out more about the Irish rules on asylum here: http://inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/WP07000049

 

http://www.orac.ie/website/orac/oracwebsite.nsf/page/refugeestatusdetermination-main-en

 

I hope this answers your questions.

 

Kind regards

 

A. Valcke

A. Valcke, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: 14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
A. Valcke and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 12 months ago.
Hello,

I hope my answers were useful to you. If so I'd be grateful if you could rate your satisfaction by clicking on a smiley.

Thanks in advance.

Kind regards

A. Valcke

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience