How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the documents needed from the applicant to get a certificate

This answer was rated:

what are the documents needed from the applicant to get a certificate of sponsorship? Yesterday you posted the answer to that question. it is no more there. I would appreciate if you could provide that information.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

The answer I gave to your question is in the following link:

http://www.justanswer.com/uk-immigration-law/7w6e9-sponsoring-employee-tier-visa-category.html

The appendix that I would recommend you use is as follows:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/employersandsponsors/pbsguidance/guidancefrom31mar09/appendix-a.pdf?view=Binary

If you need any further clarification, please do let me know.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your prompt reply. I am referring to the documents needed for the applicant as opposed to the documents needed for the sponsor.


 


Bes regards

I do apologise for misreading the question.

The documents the applicant needs to submit are as follows:

1. Completed Tier 2 (General) Application for the applicant.
2. Original Passport for the applicant
3. Any Expired Passport for the applicant
4. Original Biometric Residence card confirming leave to remain for the applicant
5. 2 x Passport photographs for the applicant
6. Original Educational Certificates for the applicant
7. Bank statements for the applicant covering the 90 days period showing £900 in their account.
8. Employment contract issued by yourself in applicant's name
9. Confirmation that a Certificate of Sponsorship has been assigned.
10. Confirmation that a Certificate of Sponsorship has been issued.
11. Original payslips issued by you.
12. Confirmation of employment letter issued by you.
13. Original Tenancy agreement for the applicant .
14. Original police registration certificate. (if applicable)

These would be the documents that an applicant would required.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions