How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2248
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am bangladeshi age 23 , now live in northern ireland , uk

Customer Question

i am bangladeshi age 23 , now live in northern ireland , uk and i was in tire 2 visa ,,my visa has been expire 2 month ago,,,can i go republic Ireland and can i apply for refugee at republic ireland , and how come or do i have any other option ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

On what basis would you be applying for a refugee status?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

political basis is that ok? i can bring some document from my back country

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

There is nothing preventing you from claiming asylum in another country provided that you have adequate evidence regarding your situation. What you have to take in to account is that the home office will ask you questions such as:

1. Why have you claimed asylum so late only after your visa expired?
2. Can you live in another part of your country where you will be safe?
3. Is you evidence credible (truthful)?

What you need to ensure is that you are able to address all the concerns of the home office and inform them of why you have applied for asylum so late and did not consider applying before.

Because you are an overstayer your options are limited, you may wish to submit a Tier 2 application again and ask the home office to consider your especial circumstances and overlook your 2 months without a visa, but this will depend on whether the case worker wants to exercise discretion and issue you with a visa.

In either case by being an overstayer you are committing a criminal offence and should either leave the UK or submit an application as soon as possible.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2248
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

need more help.


please read this .


 


i came uk 2009 by tire 4 visa then this year April i applied for tire 2 skill worker and i got refuse and i didn't appile against this result . was thinking to re-apply on student visa but in this time i received a latter and its says , my tire 2 application is successful and it came with a biomatic card (expire 2016) . then 1 month later, i try to get a job then the employer when they check my visa status they find out my BPR card is not valid. then i posted it to ok,,, still i didnt receive any ans from them ,,,


 


 


they i did contact with ukba croydon office and they transfer me to Sheffield and i told them every thing and ask them what i do now .,,,,


 


 


then ans me ,,,


 


Dear Mr Chowdhury,


 


This email is in response to your query regarding what steps you should take following the refusal of your Tier 2 application.


 


Following consultation with my superior I have to inform you that we are not in a position to advise you on what steps you should be taking next.


 


We can only suggest you to seek advice from an immigration advisor or a solicitor and they will advise you on the right course of action to take.


 


Thank you.


 


Mohamed Ruslan


TMT 16


Home Office


Vulcan House Iron


Sheffield


 


 


 


and ukba still got my passport,,,,


 


 


please tell me what shoud i do now ,, my tire 4 visa has been expire April 2013

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i girl friend live in bangladesh and her nationality is Italian but she dont have her passport with her ,bez of some family problem ...


i live with my aunt and she maintain every thing for me so can i show her , she supporting me some thing like that.


 


or is their any other way for me ,,,


 


or if i go republic of Ireland (NOT UK IRELAND) and clam for asylum, how its gonna work ,

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

or can i show ,,, i live with my aunt and she maintain every thing for me so can i show her , she supporting me some thing like that.????? i will apply for tire 4 visa . and i have to show money i have show ... i dont have enough money in my account so if i show some one elas account from back country is that ok?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can i get your contact information , email me , XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX please , i need some help with documant

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i will apply for tire 4 and send them all document, what i received from ukba . ( tire 2 visa document and every thing) and wright a latter to consider this 2 month gap,. ..... is that ok ,, is their any chance to consider it? bez its not my mistake

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

and when i receive 1st refusal latter from ukba ... they said (another dicision has been made to remove you from uk) after this i receive visa successfull latter ,,,,and now i am trying to apply again ,, is that ok>>>>

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
1078 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.