How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2088
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am sponsoring an employee for a Tier 2 visa under the category

Resolved Question:

I am sponsoring an employee for a Tier 2 visa under the category A as a start-up. Could you please confirm that i have submitting the right list of documents?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Just to confirm

Does your company hold a sponsorship license?
Have you issued the applicant with a certificate of sponsorship?
Is the applicant from outside of the UK/EU?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

these are the documents to get a sponsorship license. Once i get the license and I can issue this certificate. The applicant has just graduated and is under a student visa who allows her to work for our company until December 31

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Because there is so much information regarding your company which i am not privy to I believe your best guide to whether you have submitted the correct documents would be by using the following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/employersandsponsors/pbsguidance/guidancefrom31mar09/appendix-a.pdf?view=Binary

This documents states the documents each organisation requires to submit depending on their size and turn over. I believe this should be sufficient to inform you if you have submitted the correct documents.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the reply. Can you please verify I am submitting all the right documents to get a sponsorship license:


 


1-Current corporate bank account in the UK


2- Employers Liability Insurance Certificate (Axa, Aviva, Natwest: not sure what to go for)


3- Certificate of VAT registration. Will a print out of HRMC online account suffice


4- Letter from bank providing my corporate banking facility, setting out the dealings it has had with us including the nature, duration of its dealings


5- Evidence of registration with HMRC as an employer to pay PAYE and National Insurance. Proof of Paye ref no and account office ref number be enough


 


Thanks for letting me know

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The documents you have mentioned do seems sufficient for the application. The home office may ask for original documents regarding HMRC and PAYE should they wish.

In respect of insurance this would again be up to you as long as you have it in place it should suffice for your purposes. You should double check with the link I gave above in case you have missed something:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/employersandsponsors/pbsguidance/guidancefrom31mar09/appendix-a.pdf?view=Binary

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. Last thing this seems too easy. Is there any pitfall we should avoid? The applicant speaks Vietnamese and will also develop our presence in Vietnam.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The process is designed to be easy, but I would suggest that you follow the above link and if you have done this then it should not be a problem. The home office does its checks and if they are satisfied then they will issue you with a sponsorship licence.

In some instances the home office cam return your application as incomplete due to you not having provided all the required documentation or them wanting further documentation. So do be aware of this when applying on line.

Regarding the nationality of the employee this does not have any effect on your application or their own application.

I hope this clarifies the matter if so kindly rate my answer positively.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2088
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience