How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1965
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds


Customer Question


I am on an Ancestry visa on my way to ILR. My question is: once I have ILR if I want to qualify for naturalisation, are the rules still that:

1) must not have been out of the country for more than 450 days in the last five years
2) must not have been travelling for more than 90 days in the last year

I'm asking because I'm wondering if the new rules during the Ancestry five year period (up to 180 days out of country) have had an impact on the rules for qualifying for naturalisation.

Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

When did you apply 4 and enter on your ancestry visa?

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Are you able to respond to the above post in order that I may provide you with an answer please?

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Seriously? You're responding in text speak? Good God. I will not be pursuing this question with you either.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

I'm sorry, I was using voice recognition software.

Would you like to proceed, or would you prefer a refund?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would prefer not to proceed. I don't require a refund - I registered for a free trial, which I have now cancelled.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.


Related UK Immigration Law Questions