How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I gift my fiance money to finance her trip for a marriage

Resolved Question:

Can I 'gift' my fiance money to finance her trip for a marriage visitor visa? We have been refused before on the grounds that I cannot sponsor her as I work overseas.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
I presume that you both wish to come to the UK in order to marry here and then leave again after and that you are a British Citizen living and working outside the UK?

You can put money into her account so that she can support herself but you might then find that they refuse on the basis that you are not in the UK and thus question why she would need to come to the UK to marry. If you are seeking to be married then there is no logical reason why you cannot support the application with your accounts if you will be travelling at the same time.

If you have reasons for wanting to marry in the UK then you should support her application with a letter confirming the facts and the reasons for wanting to marry in the UK. Also support your reasons and her reasons for returning to the Philippines. If you live together in the Philippines and have financial commitments then this might also help matters.

The primary concerns will be why the applicant needs to come to the UK to marry someone who does not live in the UK and if the applicant is likely to return to the Philippines.

If my assumptions at the beginning of this answer were incorrect then please feel free to clarify further.

Does this answer your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I work overseas in Afghanistan, my fiance lives in an apartment rented by me in the Philippines, I want to marry because I am a British citizen and my family are there. After we are married I will return to my work in Afghanistan and she will return to Manila. As I am not considered a UK resident I cannot support her whilst in the UK although I support her all year round in the Philippines.

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
You can and should still support the application by confirming the reasons for marrying in the UK and that you will be meeting her in the UK (or travelling with her if that is the case). The High Commission should clearly not expect her to apply for a visa to marry in the UK with nothing from her Fiance to confirm the details and plans.

If she applies showing sufficient funds for the trip and also shows reasons for returning home then there is a greater chance of approval.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have written a long letter authorising her to stay in my UK property, explaining our personal circumstances and the reasons for everything UKBA questioned on our previous application.


I have also written a separate letter explaining the large sum deposited into her account explaining that it is a gift from me, for these purposes but it belongs to her and she can do what she wishes with it.

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
It sounds like you will be doing as much as you can.

The application should not be refused if you give your fiance money to pay for the trip.

This might be useful to you if you have not already seen it:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/modernised/visiting/marriage-visitor.pdf?view=Binary

Not a great deal of information but you should read the requirements stated and make sure all is suitably evidenced.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have another concern regarding the same application, although this was not given as a reason for refusal on our previous application we unknowingly registered to marry on her visit visa, the registrar said this was okay at the time and in the previous refusal it was stated that 'I acknowledge that you have visited the UK in the past and have plans in place for a marriage ceremony in September'. This was not a reason for refusal in the previous application, shall we acknowledge that we have made a mistake in this application now?

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
In what way do you feel that this is a mistake? If you have registered to marry then that is acceptable - such plans are a part of a visa application for the purpose of marriage.

I would appreciate you rating my answer as your original question has been answered. I am of course happy to provide further clarification if required.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience