How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2216
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am British and live in Saudi Arabia and wish form my wife

Resolved Question:

I am British and live in Saudi Arabia and wish form my wife and son both Filipino passport holders to accompany me to visit my parents, brothers and my son to meet his cousins.

We were refused visit visa last year as at the time i only had single mans work visa here in Saudi , now converted to married and they will live permanently here with me .

We only want to go for 21 days to Uk

What type and what level of chance now the rules have changed for visit visas

rgs Nic Davies
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

 

Just to confirm, at the time of your previous application were you only on a temp visa in Saudi? And since your application you are now a permanent resident?

At the time of your previous visa application was your family residing in the Philippines?

 

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i was on business visa here in saudi and my wife and son living in phillipines with me visiting very 8 weeks


 


My father sent mail and photos showing the bed room we would use for visit in 4 bed house with only two other occupants my mother and farther plus all the bank statements showing how much money i earn and how much was sent monthly to phillipines .


 


In all around 60 pages of supplementary info

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Just to confirm your wife and son, are they both now living with you in Saudi?

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Kindly reply to my question.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No my wife and son are in phillipines waiting for there visa for Saudi expected in mid august this year ramdan at present so everything slows up to almost dead stop .


 


 

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In your case the only thing that would have changed since you last applied is the fact that you are unable to appeal a refusal for visit visas.

If applicants are applying for a visitors visa the home office wants the applicant to provide evidence that they will return to their home country upon the expiry of their visa. The home office will review all the documents and decide a case on its own merits therefore , I would suggest that you provide the required evidence such as:

1. Evidence of your current employment in Saudi
2. A letter of employment
3. Pay Slips
4. Bank statements
5. A copy of your Saudi visa
6. Evidence showing your subsisting relationship with your wife ie emails, skype chats, telephone calls, pictures.
7. Marriage certificate
8. Birth certificate of your son.
9. Evidence or letters from your wife's family in her home country stating her intention to join you in Saudi and NOT reside in the UK.

In addition you should also provide a covering letters explaining your current situation, you need to inform the immigration officer that you have recently been granted a married visa and that you have no intention of returning to the UK. You need to inform them that your wife is only visiting the UK for 21 days and she will also eventually return to Saudi with you and reside there.

You may also wish to provide letters from your family in the UK and the fact that they wish to meet your wife and son. Provided that you submit evidence of your employment and letters explaining your further plans and how your wife will move to live with you in Saudi, then it should not me an issue . The home office wants to ensure they only let genuine visitors in, and if you provide evidence that will give your wife an incentive not to reside in the UK ie evidence of your employment in Saudi and your current visa for Saudi, it will rest any issues or any doubts the home office may have with your wife's intention to return to her home country.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok so your saying apply exactly how we did last year , but the fact i have married mans visa now and that my wife and son will have right to reside here in Saudi , should push it over the line .


 


The refusal and lose of appeal last year will have no affect ?


 


What type of visa spousal or straight visit , when you look on .gov web sites it not obvious which is the correct visa to choose.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The fact that you appealed shows your intention that you actually did not agree with the refusal of the application. By you appealing it actually helps your future application.

Your wife would need to apply using a visit visa, form VAF1A, please see the following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/general/apply/

I hope this clarifies the matter.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2216
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
2216 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.