How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6400
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I didnt got the right answers shes charge for the 1 year

Resolved Question:

I didn't got the right answers she's charge for the 1 year prison
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.


What is your specific question? I would rather you tell me than me look at previous questions and answers.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will paid you .. My question is my girl friend use the fraud passport and trying to corss they holyhead port se got a arrest in holyhead so she's in prison for 1 year ... Is there any idea or any how we can get her quicker out of the prison she's from Nepal ..
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 1 year ago.
What type of false passport did she use? The passport was of what country? And who has her in prison?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She use the Italian passport ... That was made from some agent from Pakistani who took the money and gave her passport .. She's in styal Manchester prison now .. She got the 1 year charge yesterday from the court... I would like to know is there any chance I can get her out ... She's from Nepal and she's already over stay in uk ... ?
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Your question ended up in the U.S. law forum. I will Opt Out and send it to the UK law forum since the UK has her in custody. No need to respond to me now. If you do, you can delay the transfer to the correct category. Thank you for your patience.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

When was she convicted?

Are you likely to marry her?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes she was convicted. Yesterday from the crown court bangor United Kingdom .. I have a Irish citizenship yes I will marry her
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

If she has already been convicted and sentenced then there is nothing that you can do now to prevent her imprisonment. This means that she will have to serve her sentence.

Eventually, I did you ring or once a sentence has been served the u k b a will is you deportation proceedings to remove her from the country. She will be permitted to defend these. If you propose to marry her then you will have to support her in her defence by saying that you will marry her.

Were you already married then she would have a much better chance of staying in the country and avoiding being deported. If the course except that you will marry her then she may still have some chance of defending the deportation but I have to say is going to be very difficult.

You should stay in close contact with her to ensure that you here as soon as possible when she is served with deportation directions. 1 she has you will have to cordinate with her and also a solicitor acting on her behalf to present the best case to defend the deportation

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question

Kind regards

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6400
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience