How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to visit my daughter and newborn grandson in the UK.

Resolved Question:

I want to visit my daughter and newborn grandson in the UK. I have a conviction for Aggravated Battery in 2005 but the sentence was suspended and I was placed on 10 years probation. I was released from probation at 5 years in November of 2010.
The UK Border Agency site says they 'strongly recommend' a visa for any 'unspent convictions', a category into which I fall. However, they do not say I 'must' obtain a visa for any unspent convictions.
I don't want to get a visa because of the expense and hassle. I am thinking of just going to England and showing up at Heathrow and seeing what happens. It's pretty costly and inconvenient to all parties concerned to them to turn me around. I do have a letter of support from my daughter who is married to a British National. I will also have a letter from my mental health professional who will say that it is in my best mental health interest to visit my family.
I will be accompanied by my wife of 30+ years.
My passport is active. I am completely off probation with a spotless record since 2010. In fact, since my arrest in 2000 and my plea to Agg. Battery in 2005, I have a spotless record both before my arrest and since.
I am a retired physician. The Aggravated elevation was due to a breach of Patient-Physician relationship. At no point was there force, violence, weaponry, etc. The actual charge was "Hypno-Rape" a crime that does not exist. In fact, the State pled with the court to drop all felony charges and change them to Misdemeanors, but due to local media and politics and the fact that the DA and Judge were both up for re-election the Judge would not accept Misdemeanors. Of course the Clearance Officer reviewing my visa application is free to check all this out and will find that it is all absolutely true. Will they do that? I don't know. Will they spend the time to thoroughly check out all the information I proffer? No idea. That's where you come in.
Except for the conviction I am able to meet all their other family visitor visa requirements including bringing enough money
Your area of expertise needs to be in UK visas to give me an answer that is helpful. So please take your time and get this to an individual who has expertise in the area of UK visas and 'criminal activity' so that I can get an answer that is truly 'expert'. My urgency is low so take your time. If you need to wait a few days and send this around to other lawyers who can answer this specifically, with expertise, accuracy and experience, I am fine with that.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this Legal topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The only person that can answer this question with absolute authority would be a UK Visa/ Immigration Solicitor. If none is available then I wouldn't waste your time. It would be sheer guesswork without the Solicitor.

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
We are still working with the professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
You are not going to get a definitive answer to the question - it could easily depend on the luck of the draw in terms of who is at passport control and if you are checked or any flags pop up.

Even when a visa is granted you can still be refused entry at the border. I do advise that you get the visa though - when the UKBA strongly recommend that you get a visa it means that that they equally strongly recommend that you do not try to enter without a visa. Prior approval in your situation will certainly help you gain entry. Of course you can try to simply come here and enter under visa waiver and it would be important that you had any relevant evidence on you to deal with any potential questions that may be asked.

I would not think that an argument for mental well-being resulting from seeing your family would be particularly strong - your family could come to see you to achieve the same result.

It's not a black and white situation unfortunately and so you cannot get a yes or no answer. A lot of people will simply come to the UK under visa waiver and hope for the best and a good number will be let in on the basis you have outlined in your initial post.

Not sure if this will answer your question as fully as you would like but it really isn't possible to give a 100% definitive answer.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Based on everything YOU know. What would YOU do?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In addition, to help me decide whether to roll the dice, what % of people are 'turned back' and denied entry with criminal records such as mine?


And if declined entry what happens next?


Do they pay for my return flight?


Do I need to pay for my return flight which would be astronomic at the last minute?


Do I get to appeal to another agent in the airport and then sit down to discuss my specific situation?


Since my wife will be with me, what is the likelihood that they will break us apart and allow her in and send me home?


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I read you right, a visa does not add much to the entry process. Again, if I read you right, it depends on the 'mood' of the EOC.


What % of individuals WITH a visa are denied entry as opposed to the % without a visa?

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience