How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6450
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

lost British citizenship certificate but UKBA can not find

Customer Question

I rewrote the request below to make it clearer...


 


Here is my situation. I live in the US and I am Greek. Before moving to the US, we were in the UK and both myself and I were granted indefinite leave to remain. When my kids were born, we applied and got the British passport for them as well as citizen certificates that were British. 

Unfortunately, their passports expired and in order for me to apply I need to add some numbers to the application from her British citizenship certificate... which I lost. 

I read online that I need to apply for a duplicate to the UK Border Agency (in Liverpool) which I did and today I received a letter saying hat they were "unable to find a record of the grant of citizenship". How can it be possible? What shall I do? I really need those numbers to complete the 1B part of her passport.

 

Do you think you will be able to help me? The passport clearly states that she is British. I am happy to pay to get her certificate or those numbers for her. I am running out of time.

 

Previous request


My child is British but I lost her certificate (I applied for her when we were living in he UK as I had indefinite leave to remain). She received her certificate, I used it to issue her passport which was expired. I will need all the numbers from her certificate to renew the passport. I raed and applied to the UK Border Agency (in Liverpool) and today I received a letter saying hat they were unable to find a record of the grant of citizenship. How can it be possible? What shall I do?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Do you still have their expired passports?

Do you have any letters from the ukba when you applied for naturalisation?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I have the expired passports.


 


I do not have the letter when I applied from naturalization.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I will answer in half an hour.

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Sorry, do you also have evidence of the date you received indefinite leave to remain and that this was earlier find a birth of your children?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom,


 


Yes. I do have evidence for both myself and my husband for the indefinete leave to remain. We both got the leave to remain in April 2006 before Melina (my young daughter was born whose certificate is missing) but after Alexandra was born (my first daughter... I have her British citizenship certificate). Here is the sequence of events:


 


1. Alexandra date of birth 2005 Dec.


2. Indefinite leave to remain for both parents. April 2006. I have the evidence.


3. Alexandra received her citizenship after in May 22. I have the certificate


4. Melina date of birth Feb 2008


5. Melina received her citizenship between Feb 2008 and April 2008 (I do not know the exact date). I issued a passport which shows she is British. Then, I lost the British citizenship certificate.


6. I applied for a duplicate of Melina's certificate of citizenship to UK Border Agency and I just received a letter saying hat they were "unable to find a record of the grant of citizenship".


 


What do I do? Is there any way I can get that certificate? Maybe apply for a duplicate again and appeal? Apply all over again? I live in the US now...

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I will answer in about an hour

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I would not be too scared by the fact that the UKBA have stated that they cannot find record of their citizenship. Clearly, their UK passports (albeit expired) are proof that they have UK citizenship.

The issue seems to be with Melina, since you have Alexandra’s certificate and therefore I assume her number as well., since you have Alexandra’s certificate and therefore I assume her number as well.

Melina automatically obtained her UK citizenship because she was born in the UK to parents who were settled (ie. holding ILR) at the time of her birth. See “If you were born in the UK on or after 1 January 1983“ on the following link for confirmation:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/othernationality/Britishcitizenship/borninukorqualifyingterritory/

This means that she obtained it automatically, in that there was no need to actually register it – she could have applied for a passport straight away.

IN the circumstances I would suggest going to an attorney if you are in the US and executing a sworn affidavit in which you advise of the circumstances of her birth and referencing the various pieces of documentary evidence that you have (your ID documentation, proof of ILR, her birth certificate) and confirming that your daughter has automatically obtained citizenship under under section 1 (1) (b) of the British Nationality Act 1981:-
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1981/61
You should then explain that you have in fact obtained a citizenship number but that you have now lost the cerficaite. You should refer also to the expired passport and your communication with the UKBA. A certified copy of each document should be annexed to the affidavit.

They should then be able to rely on this to process the application but it may take a little longer than normal.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6450
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom,


 


Thanks for that. I will go to the British Embassy and try to find an attorney... unless you think I can hire any attorney here.


 


Thanks.


 


Katerina

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience