How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

buona giorno mio figlio ha conosciuto una ragazza inglese

Customer Question

buona giorno

mio figlio ha conosciuto una ragazza inglese e hanno stabilito di ospitarsi a vicenda.
per luglio e agosto lei dovrebbe venire in italia, in inverno lui andare a Londra.

al momeno della prenotazione del biglietto aereo le è stato detto che ha bisogno del
VTA (visitor Traveling Alowance) e che deve dimostrare di avere 800 euro per poterlo avere.

è questa una prassi e/o un regolamento del Regno Unito, o secondo voi è solo una scusa per non venire?

per venire in Italia dall'inghilterra c'è veramente bisogno del VTA per 'donne' sole...??

grazie per la vostra risposta
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 2 years ago.

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

la domanda è:


per poter venire in volo da londra a roma acquistando il biglietto aereo è stato chiesto di esibire 800 pounds per ottenere il visto VTA (visa traveling allowance) .


è vero o è solo una scusa per non venire in italia?




non so che altre informazioni abbiate bisogno.


potete contattarmi anche sul mobil phone +353356244680




enrico balloni

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
I would be concerned that this is a scam. In Europe we have freedom of movement. Visitor Travelling Allowance (or Passenger Travelling Allowance or Basic Travelling Allowance) are terms often associated with romance scams. Your son should be very careful if he has not actually met this person.

A Google Translate version is below - no idea if it will make sense!

Sarei preoccupato del fatto che questa è una truffa. In Europa abbiamo la libertà di movimento. Visitatori Allowance Viaggiare (o Passeggeri Allowance Viaggiare o Base Allowance Viaggiare) sono termini spesso associati a truffe romanticismo. Tuo figlio dovrebbe essere molto attenti se non ha effettivamente incontrato questa persona.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience