How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Australian girlfriend is on a Tier 2 Sponsorship Visa and

Resolved Question:

My Australian girlfriend is on a Tier 2 Sponsorship Visa and is going through the consultation process for redundancy. In the event she is made redundant I have three questions:

1. How long does she have to stay in the country if she is made redundant? I understand it is 28 days but is this from the date her compnay informs the UKBA or the end of her notice period?

2. Can she apply to switch to a Tier 1 General Visa? She originally came to the country on a working holiday visa (think they're same?) and has been sponsored by her company since Dec 2009.

3. Can she apply to be my dependent? We have been together 18+ months and I am a UK citizen. If so can she do this from within the country?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
1. Technically her visa ceases when her employment ceases, so this would be once her notice period ends. The employer has a duty to immediately inform the Home Office - if they do not do so this does not extend the visa.

2. Tier 1 General has been closed to new applications for quite a long time and is therefore not an option.

3. As you are not married the only option would be living in a relationship akin to marriage and this would require evidence of living together for at least 2 years. If you were married then a Spouse visa would be the visa to get - not dependant (the dependant visa applies to those dependant on another visa holder, not dependant on a British Citizen).

Your girlfriend needs to get sponsorship to continue on the path to ILR. Even if the job only lasted 6 months this might give you the opportunity to apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa.

Does this answer your questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this.


 


Just to confirm, the only immediate way for her to stay in the country would be to either a) find another role within her existing company and continue sponsorship with them; or b) get another job with a different company who would sponsor her? If B could she do this all within the UK or would she need to go back to Australia again?


 


Other than sponsorship there is no alternative way for her to stay in the immediate short term? She has been here working full time since 2008 but I guess that counts for nothing?


 


Thannks for your help.

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
That is correct - either another role within the Company or a new job with another Company (this can be done within the UK and she would not need to return to Australia). There are options for the employer in terms of suitable roles within the organisation when the alternative is redundancy and the employer might want to seek advice at the appropriate time.

Unfortunately the Working Holidaymaker Visa at the beginning of her period in the UK does NOT qualify toward the 5-year qualifying period for ILR, so only her time on a work permit in the UK will count.

Let me know if that answers your questions and good luck!
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience