How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Intra Company transfer visa or business visitor visa A company

Resolved Question:

Intra Company transfer visa or business visitor visa

A company recruits health care worker in Moscow wants to bring some health care workers for 6 months to the UK.
This company is opening a UK branch in July.
Questions:
1) Can this company bring these health care workers under Intra company transfer visa route to their UK branch?
2) If so, what are the main requirements for this visa category?
3) Does the UK branch need to sponsor these employees?
4) Does the salary to be paid to these health care workers have at appropriate rate with UK minimum wage, i.e. at rate what health care workers should be paid in the UK, or the rate can be at Russian minimum wage?
5) Can these health care workers can come for 6 months to the UK under the Business Visitor Visa?
6) If so what are the main requirement for the Business Visitor Visa
7) Is there any other possible visa category to bring these health care workers for 6 months to the UK?

Thank you very much in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
What exact work would the people be doing? Exact job titles?

1. The UK branch will need to Register as a Sponsor with the Home Office and registration must be for the ICT route and (usually) will also request the General route.

2. The requirements will depend on the exact role.

3. Yes, the UK branch will have to sponsor.

4. The salary needs to be at the rate expected in the UK. This will not be less than £20,000 per annum and will usually be higher. The Home Office have Codes of Practice that will give a guide to the expected salary for each role and only roles considered to be at least NQF Level 6 can be sponsored:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/employersandsponsors/pointsbasedsystem/cop-skilled-workers.pdf

5. A business visit visa would not be suitable for employment in the UK.

6. See 5 above.

7. Options very much depend on the exact nature of the role and the salary but sponsorship would be the usual way to proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What exact work would the people be doing? Exact job titles?


The majority of the group of people will be coming are new graduates from medical college.


Title of the jobs will be medical trainee, nurse etc.


1) Could they come to the UK for 6 months period under any other category apart from the intra company transfer?


2) Could they come as a clinical attachment people?


 


Thank you

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.


1. There is a Graduate Trainee route with Tier 2 ICT that is for up to 6 months but you should be clear that the purpose of this route is to receive structured training (graduate trainee program) leading to a managerial or specialist role in the organisation. This is not a long term solution. A minimum salary of the higher of either £24,300 OR the appropriate salary for the role should be paid. Up to 40% of this can be in allowances for accommodation. All other ICT visas would require the applicant to have worked for the non-UK Company for at least 12 months.

Documents that you should refer to (as you have mentioned different types of occupations):

Codes of Practice (lists occupations - only those at NQF Level 6 can be sponsored):

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/employersandsponsors/pointsbasedsystem/cop-skilled-workers.pdf

Shortage Occupations (roles that are in high demand and therefore easier to sponsor):

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/workingintheuk/shortageoccupationlistnov11.pdf

2. The Clinical Attachment route has been closed.

Does this answer your question?
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience