How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Youth mobility scheme visa Hi Dear, I have a few questions

Resolved Question:

Youth mobility scheme visa

Hi Dear,
I have a few questions related to Youth Mobility Scheme Visa.
1) Can Youth Mobility Visa holder work as a self-employed person?
2) If they are allowed to work as a self employed person, can they rent an office with rent costing more than £5000 over two years?
3) What are the conditions attached to Youth Mobility Visa holder who wants to work as a self employed?

4) Can Youth Mobility Visa holder set up a business?
5) If they are allowed to set up company, can they rent an office with rent costing more than £5000 over two years?
6) What are the conditions attached to Youth Mobility Visa holder who wants to set up a company?


Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
1. You can only work as a self-employed person if:

- you do not own permanent premises from which you do your business (other than your home)
- the total value of your equipment that you use in your business is not worth more than £5,000; and
- you have no employees.

2. You can rent an office, regardless of cost, IF the above conditions are met.

3. See 1 above.

4. Yes.

5. Yes.

6. You can set up a Company to do business IF the self-employed conditions are met. In other words, the Home Office will apply the same conditions as a self-employed person has (outlined in answer 1) regardless of you choosing to undertake business through a Company structure.

Does this answer your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Dear,


 


Thank you very much for your swift reply.


Before rating your service can I have some clarifications on the followings:


 


You can only work as a self-employed person if:

1. you do not own permanent premises from which you do your business (other than your home)


 


Questions:


 


a)Is that mean the applicant can rent premises for the purpose of self employment or business through company provided that it is not owned by them?


 


b) If the applicant’s self employment/company is run from the applicant’s home then it(the home) can be owned by the applicant?


 


c) Can the applicant rent the office regardless of cost?


 


 



2.the total value of your equipment that you use in your business is not worth more than £5,000; and


 


Questions:


 


a) Does this amount,£5000, include the rent?


b) What is equipment in this context? Will this constitute equipments to run the business, i.e. computer, printer and stationery etc?


 



3.you have no employees.


 


Question:


 


a) Does that mean that the applicant cannot employ anyone?


 


4. After 2 years, having established business or worked as a self employed person, can they extend their visa or switch to another category or business/self employment have to be terminated?


Thank you very much in advance.

Expert:  Howard replied 1 year ago.
1.

a. Correct.

b. Correct.

c. Yes

2.

a. No, they are talking about assets - equipment used in your business.

b. Correct. Physical assets.

3.

a. Correct, you cannot employ anyone.

4. No, you cannot switch from a Tier 5 YMS.

It is important to remember the purpose of a YMS visa - it is meant to be for the purpose of experiencing life in the UK and employment is allowed simply to enable this goal. It is not intended to be used for the purpose of building a business and building a life in the UK.

Do you have further questions or is your query full answered?
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and 5 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience