How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my sister and her fiancée still get married in an Anglican

Customer Question

Can my sister and her fiancée still get married in an Anglican church after her visitors visa extension has been turned down? her visa run out on the 19th of January 2013 and they decided to get married in December 2012.

Thanks Susan Hodgkinson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your question.

A person no longer needs to demonstrate leave to remain in order to get married. therefore there is the legal restrictions on then getting married in a church like this.

However, she will still have to fulfill the requirements that any individual must do in order to marry. She will have to prove your identity and her address in order to the marriage to take place. If she does not have a passport then this is obviously going to be very difficult.

The ukba will not release her passport to her for this purpose if they do in fact hold it. If she holds her passport then she is likely to be able to get married but technically it is at the discretion of the minister.

It would also be regarded as a breach of the immigration rules by the u k b a. This is because a visitor who wished to marry in the u k what a visiting should really have applied for a marriage visitors visa to do so. However given that she has overstayed have visa and committed a breach of the immigration rules I suppose that the effect of this for the breach is probably minimal since a breach has already occurred

if this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question

Kind regards

Tom.
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this mean that the UKBA will not give her passport back to her? She come to UK as a visitor but met her fiancée while here in November, he asked her to marry him knowing she was on a visitors visa. She then applied for an extension on compassionate grounds as I just had an accident which needed plastic surgery on my leg, living me needing support as I have a baby who at the time was 11months old.


 


They went to see a vicar at the local Anglican church were they had to apply for permission to marry, they were then given 6month window in which they could marry. At the moment they have an appointment with another vicar to give them a marriage licence on production of her passport and his utility bills as he is a British national. The only thing she has besides her passport is her I.D. card. Can she get married using this as a form of ID.? or does she have to go back if she does will she be allowed to come back to get married again.


 


Susan Hodgkinson


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Susan

I will answer at9am



Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Susan,

Is your sister's spouse a UK national? If not, please state their nationality?

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He is a UK national.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He is a Uk National.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I will answer at 9

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok. thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Tom,


 


Look forward to hearing from you soon.


 


Susan Hodgkinson

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has got an two ID cards with her, will this be enough do you think. Does the minister want to see her passport because they want to see her visa or is it for identification purpose only.


Thanks


Susan Hodgkison

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


will she be able to use her old passport..


 


Susan Hodgkinson

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience