How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive found out a bit more about my Dads history and wonder

Customer Question

I've found out a bit more about my Dad's history and wonder if it would still be possible for me to have dual citizenship.

My American grandfather was in the army and stationed in the Great Britain when he met my grandmother who was British. While still in England, my father was born. When my father was 5, they moved with my grandmother back to the US (Memphis, TN). My father says he was not a British Citizen (he says it was something like, he was an American born abroad, but I thought if you were born there you were automatically a citizen - my father's very PRO-AMERICA, so he could just be in denial).

I have a copy of my father's birth certificate which shows he was born in England and that his Mother lived in England. My birth certificate also shows my Father as being born in England.

I'd really like to have dual citizenship because I love London and would love to live and work there.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

What is your date of birth please?

Were you born in America?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

05/04/69


 


And yes, I was born in the US.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I will be able to answer in an hour's time. I'm on my way to work now I'm afraid.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wow. This was really important to me. Didn't realize I'd have to stare at the computer waiting for a non-answer.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Excuse me, we experts are all working solicitors. When you post a question at a time of day outside UK working hours there is a reasonable prospect that it will be answered according to our working hours because we are human beings who have to get kids up, travel to work etc etc..

I can opt out if you like so that the question will be free for others to answer, but it may take longer.

My post was an info request, not an answer. You will know when I have answered because it will say "Answer".

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry that the kids have to be in the way, but I thought I was paying you for this. I have kids too, so I understand, Just need an answer to a simple question.


 


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

You posted your question at 04.49am British time so all UK experts would have been asleep at that time, so a wait was reasonably foreseeable I should think

If your father was born in the UK before 1983 then he will automatically be a UK citizen. Before 1983 anyone born in the UK automatically received UK citizenship unless they were a born to a diplomat on a diplomatic mission with diplomatic immunity. This would not apply to your father’s parents, therefore he would be entitled to UK citizenship otherwise than by descent.

UK citizenship can pass by descent by only one generation. As your father was “British otherwise than by descent” his citizenship may pass one generation to such of his own children that are born outside the UK. Therefore, you are automatically entitled to “UK citizenship by descent”.

This means that you will have UK citizenship in the same way that others have with all the associated rights except that you would not be able to pass your citizenship on to such of your own children that are born outside the UK.

Therefore, you can apply for a UK passport in the normal way provided that you can prove the facts surrounding your birth (ie. your father’s birth).

If in the US you can apply for a passport by clicking “start” and following the guidance on the following link:-
https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports

Good luck.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6430
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, to get dual citizenship what do I have to do (other than get a passport) - like if I wanted to move their with my spouse - do I need to fill out a citizenship application or something for her to live and work there with me? Thanks!

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience