How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2486
Experience:  Partner in national law firm.
30932268
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend is South African citizen,she got pregnant with british

Customer Question

My friend is South African citizen,she got pregnant with british citizen last year.She go back to south africa wher in november aply for a visa.She didnt tell she is pregnant,her visa was refused as she overstayed her previuse one over 5 months.She give a birth to a child in march and the father put his name on the birth certificat.Hov big chances she have now to get the visa to come in uk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Is she still in a relationship with the father of the child?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,no she is not and she never was in relationship with him as he already live with another woman for the pas 7 years,they have a 6 years old child
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Your friend can apply to visit the UK e.g. to see friends or family. She can apply as a general visitor. However if she has overstayed in the past her application is likely to be refused.

She does not have a right to come to the UK just because she had a relationship with a British Citizen. If they were still in a relationship then she could have applied as his partner. But as they re not together she does not have grounds to make an application.

At the moment any application she makes is bound to fail.

I'm really sorry to give you such bad news but as a lawyer I have to be completely honest about your friends position under UK immigration law.

Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the fact that the father register himself on the bi rth certificat dont give her more rights now as mother of a british child?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
No. It doesn't give her any more rights I'm afraid. The father could apply for the child to join him in the UK but such a right does not automatically extend to the mother. Her biggest problem is that she overstayed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what about the fact that she hide her pregnancy when aplied for the visa?its that make her even more harm? Its that count as imigration law breakage?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It really depends on her explanation. If she was being dishonest and made false declaration then it will count against her. If it was a genuine mistake or misunderstanding then she may be able to explain the reason. But her biggest problem is that she overstayed by 5 months.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1824
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1824
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1091
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    795
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
123 Satisfied Customers
Partner in national law firm.