How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am Australian and visiting the UK and in the category of

Resolved Question:

I am Australian and visiting the UK and in the category of General Visitor. I am here to visit family, but I am also travelling to Europe a couple of times. I have already done this twice and when I most recently returned, I was queried by Immigration. I understand that I can stay as a General Visitor for up to 6 months, however it seems that if I make multiple visits out of the Uk, there may be a problem. I cannot apply for a multiple entry visa as I am already in the UK. Can you advise what I should do about this as I have 2 more trips outside the UK planned before I go back to Australia.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Do you mean that you will travel outside the UK then return?

If so, what dates would these be and when did you last enter the UK?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I arrived in the UK 25 March 2103, I travelled to Hungary from 23 April, returned 4 May, then travelled to Italy 18 May and returned 25 May. I have also planned to go to Amsterdam on 15 July returning 23 July and then to Colorado 16 August returning 26 August. I have then got a return ticket back to Australia on 8 September 2013.


 


I am concerned that this will be considered unfavourable by UK Immigration

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think that the following section from the Immigration Law may apply to me.


 


It is part of Section 41


 


(ii) intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the period of the visit as stated by him; and does not intend to live for extended periods in the United Kingdom through frequent or successive visits;

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I’m afraid that I cannot really offer you any assurance that you would be admitted re-entry if you left the UK.

As an Australian citizen you are granted leave to remains as a visitor when you arrive in the UK without applying or a visa before you come. This is a general visitor’s visa, which means that you may remain in the UK for up to a period of 6 months. It does not permit rights of multiple entry.

You have correctly identified the section of the immigration rules which effectively prohibits multiple entries.

If you wished to have multiple entries then you should have applied for a multiple entry visitors visa before you travelled.

The practical effect of this is that if you were to leave and attempt re-entry then the UKBA would have a ground to refuse you because it is a breach of a condition of your present visa. Frankly, I am surprised that the UKBA let you back in if you have done this already.

I’m afraid that if you leave then it is highly likely that you would be permitted re-entry, particularly having regard to the fact that you have done this before.

It is also a condition of your visa that you cannot apply for switch in to another visa category, so thought I do sympathise your options are either to remain in the UK without leaving or to leave with the high likelihood that you would not be admitted again.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you advise contacting the UK Home office to find out if I could get re-entry? I.e., do you think that they would give me any definitive answer?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

No, they won't give anything away I'm afraid. They'd just palm it off on the entry clearance officers...

I am sorry.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that, I will try to call anyway because I will need to make a decision about my bookings as I have already paid for my airline tickets. Is there any advice as to how I should couch my query when I call? Or is there any other options that I may have?


 


Another query, once I get back to Australia, I will want to be coming back to the UK doing the same thing. Should I apply for a multiple entry visa, or should I apply for a family visitor visa. Are there any advantages of one over the other?


 


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

You can apply for a multiple entry family visa when you are back in Australia.

You're going to have to claim it as honest mistake, rather than a willfull breach of the immigration rules and hope that they have sympathy with you.

I have to be honest, it's not a great position to be in and frankly I would avoid attempt to leave/re-enter really.


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience